+5 votes
500 views
Also surpringly, BOI doesn't consider Bajrangi Bhaijan as an ATB.
in General by (84 points) 1 5
0% Accept Rate
+1
I found the list of the 100 biggest hits by BOI until 2006 (trhe old site) :
http://web.archive.org/web/20060422055501/http://boxofficeindia.com/alltime.htm

We can see that that until 2006 they had only 14 ATB plus 5 since 2006 so they upgrade 5 films since 2006.
Border was super duper hit in 2006 and now it's an ATB.

3 Answers

+2 votes

Bajrangi Bhaijan is an ATB by BOI : https://boxofficeindia.com/india-footfalls.php


Prior to 1993, i will say :
¤ Kismet.
¤ Rattan.
¤ Mother india.
¤ Mughal E Azam.
¤ Sholay.
¤ Jai Santoshi Maa.
¤ Ram Teri Ganga Maili.
¤ Maine Pyaar Kiya.
¤ Aankhen (1993).
by Level 17 (7.7k points) 3 5 22
edited by
+1
there is 12 , with pathan , post 93 , so 13 before that

4 missing from your list

maybe mukadir ka sikander
+1
What about Disco Dancer?
+1
I only submited the ones i know :-)
And i am not sure about Mard and Maine Pyaar Kiya (only blockbusters).
+1
Maine Pyar kiya is 100% ATBB because that movie sold very low Distribution price At that time due to Both newcomer actors introduce there and movie got a huge business and huge profit. Chances are Bobby due to same situation and Muqaddar Ka Sikander..........
+1 vote

Kismet (1943)


Rattan (1944)


Mother India (1957)


Mughal E Azam (1960)


Sholay (1975)


Jai Santoshi Maa (1975)




12. Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985)


13. Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)


14. Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994)


15. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)


16. Raja Hindustani (1996)


17. Border (1997)


18. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)


19. Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001)


20. 3 Idiots (2009)


21. Dhoom 3 (2013)


22. Pk (2014)


23. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)


24. Dangal (2016)


25. Pathaan (2023)




* Before 1985 Six movies confirm gets All Time Blockbuster Tag. But Still 5 More Required to Achieve That 25 All Time Blockbuster Mark. So 5 More Movies Upgraded into this list. as per my opinion Muqaddar Ka Sikander And Bobby definetely join ATBB Tag. Still 3 remaining..... guess?

 

by Level 5 (1.2k points) 1 15
+1
Why did you take out Aankhen (1993) ?
0
Aankhen verdict already updated by BOI in Super Blockbuster.
+1 vote
1. Kismet (1943)

2. Rattan (1944)

3. Shree 420 (1955)

4. Mother India (1957)

5. Mughal - E - Azam (1960)

6. Haathi Mera Saathi (1971)

7. Mera Gaon Mera Desh (1971)

8. Bobby (1973)

9. Jai Santhoshi Maa (1975)

10. Sholay (1975)

11. Kranti (1981)

12. Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985)

13. Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)

14. Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994)

15. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)

16. Raja Hindustani (1996)

17. Border (1997)

18. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)

19. Gadar Ek Prem Katha (2001)

20. 3 Idiots (2009)

21. Dhoom 3 (2013)

22. Pk (2014)

23. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015)

24. Dangal (2016)

25. Pathaan (2023)
by Level 16 (6.7k points) 2 7 32
0
6. Haathi Mera Saathi (1971)

7. Mera Gaon Mera Desh (1971)

They were only "super hit" by BOI in 2006 so i doubt they upgrade them from "super hit" to ATBB.
0
During 2006 may be BOI didn't got full info it seems.
Both are not Superhits for sure bcz min Verdict will be Super Blockbuster or ATBB based on their Re releases
0
BOI Article in 2020 :-

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=6104

The rubber stamping of the image came with Mera Gaon Mera Desh in 1971 which was a bigger BLOCKBUSTER than Phool Aur Pathar. This film also changed the direction of Hindi cinema as prior to Mera Gaon Mera Desh the big films were mainly romantic dramas shot in the Kashmir valleys with super hit music. The mega success of this film made the industry shift to action and it was actually a prelude to another Dharmendra starrer Sholay (1975) which had a very uncanny resemblance to Mera Gaon Mera Desh but it was a superior film in terms of everything barring the music.

Mera Gaon Mera Desh was released at the same time of another BLOCKBUSTER Haathi Mera Saathi and this film was actually running ahead of Mera Gaon Mera Desh in the first 6-8 months of release but post 1972 Mera Gaon Mera Desh was a phenomena and went ahead with the film racking up 6-7 and more repeat runs across the country be it Ajmer, Agra or Akola (this city had its 13th repeat run of the film in 1978) in just a few years. It was this business that made the industry shift hugely to making the dacait film but barring Sholay all the others could not get near Mera Gaon Mera Desh.
0
Maybe, wasnt aware of this. Thanks for the article.