Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
259 views
Baaghi recorded the second biggest opening of the year as it grossed 11.75 crore nett. The mass circuits recorded oustanding coillections be it CP Berar, CI, Rajasthan, Bihar, Assam or Orrisa. All the above circuits are records for 2016 barring Rajasthan. The figures were better than Fan in all except Rajasthan.
The bigger circuits like Mumbai, Delhi / UP and East Punjab may not have been excellent but are still good and that is more than enough for the film. The opening is better than Akshay Kumar's Airlift and only below Shahrukh Khan's Fan but these are among the biggest stars of the country.
The multiplex business has potential to grow on Saturday and all the film has to really do is just hold collections at this level on Saturday and the job will even a drop. The film can even afford a slight drop.

http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1991#.VyQ3XTNw2O0
closed
in Box Office Related by Casting Director (16.9k points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Superb....Great to see Tiger getting success so early in his career...His martial arts and stunt skill is fab... and he is the best dancer after Hrithik

by Super-star (176k points)
selected by
+3 votes

A new star is born in the Industry. Tiger is scoring in the mass circuit. Its the start of a new superstar. More than Airlift is not only amazing but also unbelieveable.

by Producer (103k points)
0

srk stardom in decresing day by day i feel sorry for him,how about you?

0

The content of the movie can't be compared with something like airlift or fan which have limited appeal. Let's say if baghi starred ak47 it would have been an18+ crore opener. But still tiger doesn't know how to act much but he definitely attracts the masses with his superb action capabilities.

0

Still 12 crore in 2nd film is just amazing. And if you are asking about acting. Bhai learned acting after 20 year. Aur Itni jaldi bhi kya hain abhi toh usne start kiya hain.

+1 vote

Awesome collection. Good for Bollywood

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
+1 vote

enter image description here

by Location Manager (6.0k points)
0 votes

Hrithik Fans Have Found Their Replacement For Favorite Actor. LOL.
.
On A Lighter Note, Tiger's Gonna Replace Hrithik In Near Future. Because He Is Better In Doing What Hrithik Is Known For Doing.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)

No related questions found

...