settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Why fan rating is so high

+1 vote
208 views
despite so many flaws

imdb show  8.3/10 rating so high

same as bajrangi or pk

did it desreve
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0

chicken song yaad h Bajrangi Bhaijaan ka??????????PK ka second half mein screenplay work yaad h??? .........'despite so many flaws '

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

A bit of spamming which is regular for a Khan movie, it'll settle down at something around 7.5/10 or less after a month or so. Also IMDb users are mostly multiplex audiences (e.g a single screen blockbuster ETT has 20k votes total and FAN despite of being a losing venture having 17k votes already, which is higher than Kick's total ratings) and the response in plexes is still good, and the fact that Srk did a different movie after a long time, boost the ratings.

by Super-star (169k points)
selected by
+1 vote

+1 for SRK performance for sure... otherwise it will 2/5..or 2.5/5. with +1 ... 3/5 & 3.5/5.

by Editor (84.9k points)
+1 vote

Fan is a good film so it has got good rating. 8.3 may be a bit high but it will come down after sometime. Anyway all that matters is whether you liked a film or not. IMDb, critics, box office don't matter.

by Assistant Director (46.9k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users