Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
129 views
The world knows about actor Shah Rukh Khan’s infectious energy. Now, his boundless enthusiasm has amazed director Maneesh Sharma who has teamed up with the badshah of Bollywood for the first time in his upcoming film, Fan. So much so that he wants to imbibe it!

“With all that experience and adulation at this age, one would think of chilling out but he (Shah Rukh) is enthusiastic as a 16-year-old when it comes to his work,” said Maneesh.

The Band Baaja Baaraat helmer has directed Shah Rukh in Yash Raj Films’s next thriller drama Fan which opens on April 15.

“To keep that excitement intact is what matters. I hope I can be enthusiastic like him after 10 years also to direct a film,” Maneesh said.

“He (Shah Rukh) is the most experienced person we had on the sets. He has done it all, achieved things be it superficial, worldly, personal or professional. We know his journey, adulation and accolades.”

Maneesh, who has worked closely as an assistant director on Aditya Chopra’s directorial venture Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi starring SRK, thinks the Swades star is like an open book.

In Fan, which has been produced by YRF’s Aditya Chopra, the 50-year-old actor plays a movie star named Aryan Khanna and a look-alike fan (Gaurav), who is obsessed with him.

“I wrote the film keeping Shah Rukh Khan in mind. I was clear the film will be made with Shah Rukh or else it will not happen. I was adamant to have him,” Maneesh said.

Maneesh said he did not get an easy access to Shah Rukh because of YRF.

“I had met Shah Rukh without knowing anyone at his home for an hour. In 2004, when I was finishing my graduation I called up his spot boy and I got to meet him at Mannat. Adi (Aditya Chopra) was surprised when I told him about this,” he said.

http://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/srk-enthusiastic-as-a-16-year-old-fan-director-maneesh-sharma/story-gmlZP9cCLrGnGCdR5hzpsL.html
closed
in Actors by Camera Operator (11.8k points)
0

Check PM................!!!!

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Anand L Rai And Manish Sharma Are Big SRK Fan Boys. They Always Took His References In Their Films. And To Their Luck Are Having Film With SRK.
Regarding SRK World Knows He Is Prefect In Whatever He Wanna Do. When He Is In Fun Mood He Is Most Funny Guy. When Serious His Eyes Have A Calibre Of Killing By Looks Itself.

Proud To Be SRKian...!!!

by Super-star (194k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Thats the dedication of SRK for a project.I was surprised a lot after seeing the 1st look of Gaurav!

by Super-star (189k points)

No related questions found

...