Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
198 views
Airlift is the third highest Akshay Kumar grosser in Mumbai circuit after Rowdy Rathore and Housefull 2.
.
The top ten Akshay Kumar grossers in Mumbai circuit are as follows.
1. Rowdy Rathore - 51.48 crore
2. Housefull 2 - 44.03 crore
3. Airlift - 42.02 crore (six weeks)
4. Holiday - 40.56 crore
5. OMG! Oh My God - 38.09 crore
6. Baby - 30.55 crore
7. Gabbar Is Back - 29.67 crore
8. Welcome - 29.06 crore
9. Housefull - 27.71 crore
10. Special 26 - 24.70 crore
.
The main difference between Airlift and Rowdy Rathore is the Gujarat / Saurashtra belt. Airlift has done decent business in Gujarat while Rowdy Rathore set records at many centres.
http://boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1875#.VuEYUF2t-o8
closed
in General by Assistant Director (46.5k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good that Airlift is on 3rd postition.Now HF3 will be no 1 for sure.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Airlift Footfalls I think 1.30cr hoga ...............

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
+1 vote

Though i dont consider OMG as Akki starrer but still it standsout in this this list as almost half of the collection came from Mumbai.Where Both Genre and Gujarati factor helped it here.

by Super-star (161k points)

No related questions found

...