settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Golden Kela Awards 2016 Nominations are here...

+4 votes
246 views

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/golden-kela-awards-2016-nominations/

.

Check out the full list of Golden Kela Awards 2016 nominations

.

Worst Actor (Male)

  • Arjun Kapoor for Tevar
  • Arjun Rampal for Roy
  • Sooraj Pancholi for Hero
  • Imran Khan for Katti Batti
  • All the Guys in Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2

.

Worst Actor (Female)

  • Sonakshi Sinha for Tevar
  • Sonam Kapoor for Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo
  • Shraddha Kapoor for ABCD 2
  • The Whole Female Cast of Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon
  • The Whole Female Cast of Calendar Girls
  • Amy Jackson for Singh is Bliing

.

Worst Film

  • Dilwale
  • Bombay Velvet
  • Shaandaar
  • Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
  • Singh is Bliing

.

Worst Director

  • Rohit Shetty for Dilwale
  • Sooraj Barjatya for Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo
  • Prabhu Deva for Singh is Bliing
  • Madhur Bhandarkar for Calendar Girls
  • Nikhil Advani for Hero and Katti Batti

.

Baawra Ho Gaya Hai Ke Award

  • Anurag Kashyap for Bombay Velvet
  • Vikas Behl for Shaandaar
  • R Balki for Shamitabh
  • Salman Khan for Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Whoever Came Up With the Title Singh is Bliing

.

Most Annoying Song

  • Chittiyan Kalaiyan from Roy
  • Gerua from Dilwale
  • Selfie Le Le Re from Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo from Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo
  • Chaar Shanivaar from All Is Well

.

Most Atrocious Lyrics

  • Irshad Kamil for Aaj Unse Milna Hai from Prem Ratan Dhan Paayo
  • Mayur Puri for Selfie Le Le Re from Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • Ikka And Arko for Paani Wala Dance from Kuch Kuch Locha Hai
  • Alfaaz for Birthday Bash from Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend
  • Kausar Munir for Superman from Tevar

.

Most Pointless Sequel/Remake Award

  • Ab Tak Chappan 2
  • Pyaar ka Punchnama 2
  • Hate Story 3
  • ABCD 2
  • Welcome Back
  • Tevar
  • Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • MSG 2
  • Drishyam
  • Brothers
  • Hero

.

Why Are You Still Trying

  • Imran Khan
  • Pulkit Samrat
  • Madhur Bhandarkar
  • Nikhil Advani
  • Kartik Aryan
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well, I'm blessed enough not having watched 90% of mentioned movies in this list.. LOL
.
Strongly feel TWMR should not have been there in Pointless Sequel list. Haven't watched original Drishyam. But, Hindi version was no way to be called pointless..
.
Rest of all is fine going with what I've heard and what my sense speaks loud.

by Executive Producer (60.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Gerua in most annoying song category.Ghanta!

by Super-star (189k points)
0

Don't use the word Ghanta... They're direct competitors for Golden Kela..
.
Surprising is not one nomination for Bajirao Mastani.

+1 vote

Pyar Ka Punchnama's actors shouldn't be there in the list. My picks-
Worst actor - Sooraj Pancholi (Hero)
Worst actress - Sonam Kapoor (PRDP)
Worst director - Sooraj Barjatiya (PRDP) [Haven't watched Katti Batti but Nikhil Advani for Hero would have won it over Barjatiya]
Bawra Ho Gaya Award - Anurag Kashyap for Bombay Velvet, why Salman is there for BB?
Most Annyoing Song - Chaar Shanivaar (AIW)
Annoying Lyrics - Amongst these, Alfaaz (DWZG)
Pointless Sequel - Ab Tak Chappan 2
Why are you still trying Imran Khan?

by Super-star (169k points)
0

Abe Salman is there because people didn't expect something sensible coming from Salman.. Hence Golden Kela verdicting him "He must be smoking weeds when he signed that movie" lol
Same as Anurag is there because people didn't expect weak dish like BV from AK..

0 votes

Dilwale and Rohit Shetty should get golden kela awards......
Gerua ???? Really ????
I haven't seen PRDP so I can't directly say that she should get..
She is a crap actor so won't be surprised if she get one for actress.......

by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
0 votes

Winners (worst) acc. To me :
Worst Actor: Sooraj pancholi
Worst Actress: Kis kisko pyar karoon girls
Worst Director: Nikhil Advani
Worst Movie: Shandaar
Baawra ho gaya : Anurag Kashyap for BV.
Annoying song : PRDP title track and Gerua tied (as they were excessively played despite being below average)
Worst Lyrics : Ikka & Arko for Pani wala dance
Worst Sequel/remake : Brothers
Why are you trying : Imran Khan.
Most non-deserving nomination : TWMR in worst sequel.

by Assistant Director (46.4k points) 1 flag

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users