settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Airlift Business Update Till Date [122.78cr] - BOI

+3 votes
214 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/art_detail.php?articalid=1846#.Vs1P33194dU

.

Airlift has grossed 122.78 crore in just under five weeks. The business till date is as follows.

.

Week One - 79,29,00,000

Week Two - 28,78,00,000

Week Three - 11,33,00,000

Week Four - 2,63,00,000

Week Five - 75,00,000 apprx (5 days)

.

TOTAL - 1,22,78,00,000

.

The film is the highest grosser released in Republic Day week but in terms of distributor share it is less than Agneepath and similar to Jai Ho. The film is likely to finish with business in the 123 crore nett range and a share of 58.50 crore.

in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Finally Akki got some record
Four years old January record has been broken, Airlift crossed Agneepath collection, not only in Domestic but also in Overseas and Worldwide
But don't worry Kaabil is coming next year Republican weekend which means Airlift record will be broken easily and again will take 2-3 years to beat that record unless one of four Superstar's film releases there

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+1 vote

So, they increased the 2nd and 3rd week collection, otherwise I thought it will end below 120xr mark.
So Akki got the highest grosser of January. GREAT...

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
+1 vote

Although i expected 130+ cr seeing the 1st week and WOM.But with multiple releases every week,this is very good.

by Super-star (189k points)
+1 vote

Airlift should have done 150cr business...
Akshay Kumar wasted a golden opportunity.....

by Assistant Director (53.1k points)
+1 vote

So this is the 2nd film of akki's career which crossed 120 cr mark.good....hope housefull 3 reaches the 150 cr mark.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users