settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Who is bigger star at present Varun Dhwan or Ranbir Kapoor?

+4 votes
748 views
in Movies by Unit Manager (33.8k points)
0

Ranbir Kapoor...........................

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

If you are talking about pure stardom and Fanbase then its Ranbir Kapoor, the opening of Besharam(20cr), Roy(10cr) and Tamaasha(10cr) proved that. It just that after opening his films were not liked so they become flop. Fans can't a film HIT but the general audience is.
Bombay Velvet was exceptional case as before release, it didn't had anything to its favour! It more looked like delay project during its release. some more reasons are Budget was too big, director's audience reach is too small, bad release date etc killed it. Even Jagga Jasoos might show the same fate due to above reasons. but the truth is Ranbir Kapoor still has many more Fans in city multiplexe audience and he is bigger star then Varun Dhawan.
Ranbir has got wide acclaim and appreciation for his performances like Raajneeti, Rockstar and Barfi while Varun Dhawan just has one film Baadlapur. He needs two-three more acclaimed performances to gain huge popularity like Ranbir.
Varun too is going strong film by film as he is consistent giving HITS but a film is HIT or FLOP depend more on content, budget, distributor price, domestic share etc rather then Actor. Varun Dhawan is too smart as he doing low budget films till now(Dilwale was SRK film afterall) unlike Ranbir. that's why A Besharam is flop at 58cr nett business but A Main Tera Hero Is Semi Hit at 50cr. A Roy flop at 40cr nett business but Baadlapur is Semi Hit at 45cr, a Tamasha flop at 70cr nett business but Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhaniya is Hit at 75cr.
But no doubt Varun Dhawan is second biggest star among young generation after Ranbir Kapoor, Ranveer Singh is in third position followed by Shahid Kapoor, Sidharth Malhotra and Arjun Kapoor.

by Director (129k points)
selected by
0

Great answer yar. Very good comparison & analysis.

+6 votes

Your mere motive is to belittle Ranbir Kapoor as evident from your previous question comparing RK with Abhishek. Anyways, just go out and ask any 10 people the same question, I'm sure you'll get your answer. One more thing, you'll hardly find any genuine Varun fan in real life, you'll mostly find his admirers. On the contrary, you'll find many genuine Ranbir fans especially female ones. If 3 movies don't work, it doesn't mean anyone's bigger than him. It's evident from his talent which shows that he's bound to rule in future.

by Art Director (2.8k points)
0

agree with this statement 'One more thing, you'll hardly find any genuine Varun fan in real life'

0

All hail Delhi ki gundi :p ,yea finally I found that light now I'm enlightened.

0

I love Varun....................

0

Sacrifice bhai aate raha karo.

+5 votes

Since Bombay Velvet & ABCD 2 - Varun Dhawan .

Since yesterday - Ranbir Kapoor .

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
0

Lol..that's a good one..!!

0

Varun and Only Varun..........................................

0

Nice one!!! 1k likes

+3 votes

Varun is bigger ..................

by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

Ranbir is way way bigger then bacha varun.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
0

You are living in fools paradise...........................................

0

Bhai just because you like him doesn't make him bigger star in that case sunny deol is a bigger star then salman khan.

0

At Present if you think that Varun is like Deol and Ranbir like Bhai then discussion ends here.

+1 vote

by All Time best! (326k points)
0

Kya Handsome Banda Hai.............Kyun RKholic Kya Kharaabi Hai Varun Mein.I like Ranbir but Love Varun.He is the next Complete Superstar.

0

Bhai isko acting nahi aati.

0

@Baazigar-Varun lacks screen presence IMO and & there's a whole lot of difference between RK and varun when it comes to pure acting skills

0

Kya tumne PHD kari hai Acting mein.............Varun Badiya Actor Hai aur Badlapur Mein har award mein Nominate hua hai.Ranbir is much better Actor but if Acting is the criterion then Sanjeev Kumar would have been Bigger Superstar than Rajesh Khanaa and Amitabh Bachchan.And then why Salman Khan is Gigantic Superstar?

+1 vote

I don't know who is bigger but I know Varun's movie will open better than Ranbir's.

by Casting Director (18.2k points)
+1 vote
by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
0

we go over the same thing too many times. gets annoying. mods usually hide similar questions

0

Any article about ranveer vs ranbir?

0

most likely. search and u will find it but looking at the current scenario. BM changed the whole ball game. ranveer as of now is more bankable than ranbir. with befikre coming up he is only going to jump further ahead. seems like DP is the lucky charm. JJ seems like another disaster in the making. Kjo delivers snore fests and this time there is no SRK to save KJOs snore fest. ranbir is a sinking ship. his fan following is not big enough to save his movies

0
+1 vote

Varun is lovable ….
Ranbir is timeless …. too talented and way bigger than likes of Varun, Ranveer, Siddharth, Arjun combined together

by Set Decorator (1.3k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users