Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+8 votes
682 views
ACTOR HITS (1994 - 1999) HIT COUNT
SALMAN KHAN Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1994)
Karan Arjun (1995)
Jeet (1996)
Judwaa (1997)
Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998)
Bandhan (1998)
Biwi No.1 (1999)
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
Hum Saath Saath Hain (1999)
09
GOVINDA Coolie No.1 (1995)
Saajan Chale Sasural (1996)
Hero No.1 (1997)
Deewana Mastana (1997)
Dulhe Raja (1998)
Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (1998)
Haseena Maan Jaayegi (1999)
07
SHAH RUKH KHAN Karan Arjun (1995)
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)
Ram Jaane (1995)
Yes Boss (1997)
Pardes (1997)
Dil To Pagal Hai (1997)
Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998)
07
AJAY DEVGN Vijaypath (1994)
Suhaag (1994)
Jaan (1996)
Ishq (1997)
Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998)
Kachche Dhaage (1999)
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam (1999)
07
AKSHAY KUMAR Yeh Dillagi (1994)
Mohra (1994)
Main Khiladi Tu Anari (1994)
Suhaag (1994)
Sabse Bada Khiladi (1995)
Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi (1996)
06
ANIL KAPOOR Laadla (1994)
Judaai (1997)
Virasat (1997)
Deewana Mastana (1997)
Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999)
Biwi No.1 (1999)
06
AAMIR KHAN Rangeela (1995)
Raja Hindustani (1996)
Ishq (1997)
Ghulam (1998)
Sarfarosh (1999)
05
SUNNY DEOL Jeet (1996)
Ghatak (1996)
Ziddi (1997)
Border (1997)
04
closed
in Movies by All Time best! (302k points)
0

For akki add elan(1994) also he gave 5 hits in 94.

0

Thanks for notifying. But this is a 4 year old post.

It was posted before Elaan verdict was updated. Anyways the post was to ask who will have highest number of hits.

11 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Definitely Salman Khan because at least Sajan and Sanam Bewafa will be clean hits even if Baaghi, Patthar K Phool and Kurban do not get clean hit status. This will take Salman's total to 11 which nobody will match.

by Producer (101k points)
selected by
+5 votes

SRK Have 3 Confirmed Hit Which Will TakeIt To 10. While Salman Will Have 11 Hits Confirmed.
Additional Ones Are Welcomed Like Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa And Raju Ban Gea Gentleman. So SRK Could Reach 12 While Salman Could Reach 13 With Pathar Ke Phool Or Kurbaan. And This Will Be The Deciding Factor.
But One Thing To Consider SRK Have 10-12 Hits In 8 Years While Salman Will Have 11-13 Hits In 10 Years.
So In Numbers Salman May Lead While Impact Wise Its SRK.

by Super-star (194k points)
+2 votes

Salman maybe..bhagi,sanam bewafa,pathar ke phool,saajan still 4 hit to come..srk and ajay will come second.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
+1 vote

Ajay devgn's dilwale is sure shot superhit or blockbuster so i think ajay devgn will be 2nd or 3rd after salman, srk

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
+1 vote

Salman khan will have
Baaghi
Saajan
Sanam bewafa
Kurban
Pathar k phool ( semi hit)
Hakhk
KA
Jeet
Judwaa
PKTDK
Bandhan
Jpkshh (semi hit)
Hssh
Hddcs
Biwi no.1
So total 13 clean Hits in 90s while 2 Semi Hits

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

Salman obviously.

But with BOI, you never know.

The thing about movies like HARPK, DHKMN, PKP, Kurbaan, KHKN, Yes Boss, JPKSHH, and Ghulam is that these movies could be classified as hits or semi hits. So, with BOI, you never know.

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
0

Even if only Baaghi is a hit, it's fixed

0 votes

Salman Khan will have 12/13 hits

by Producer (114k points)
0

Please avoid answering older posts. If it's an unanswered post then fine but avoid answering the older posts whose best answers are already selected.

0 votes

govinda - at least 6 hit movies between 1990 and 1993.

Where is RAJA BABU ?

sawarg
bhabhi
Hum
Shola aur shabnam
Muqabla
Aankhe

total clean hits of GOVINDA is 14.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Salman Khan:
Baaghi - Hit
Sanam Bewafa - Superhit/ potential RoI Blockbuster
Patthar Ke Phool (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Kurbaan (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Saajan - Blockbuster
Total clean hits in 90s - 12 to 14

Govinda:
Swarg (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Hum - Hit/ Superhit
Shola Aur Shabnam - Hit/ Superhit
Aankhen - ATBB
Raja Babu - Superhit
Total clean hits in 90s - 11 to 12

SRK:
Deewana - Superhit
Baazigar - Superhit
Darr - Blockbuster
Total clean hits in 90s - 10

Ajay:
Phool Aur Kaante - Blockbuster
Jigar - Hit
Dilwale - Superhit
Total clean hits in 90s - 10

Sunny:
Ghayal - Blockbuster
Vishwatma (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Damini (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Darr - Blockbuster
Total clean hits in 90s - 6 to 8

Aamir:
Dil - Blockbuster
DHKMN (could be limited to Semi-hit)
HHRPK - Hit/ RoI Superhit
Total clean hits in 90s - 7 to 8

Sanjay:
Thanedaar - Hit
Khatarnaak - Hit
Saajan - Blockbuster
Sadak - Hit
Adharm (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Khalnayak - Blockbuster
Daag - The Fire - Hit
Haseena Maan Jayegi - Hit
Total clean hits in 90s - 7 to 8

Anil:
Kishen Kanhaiya - Hit/ Superhit
Beta - Blockbuster
Total clean hits in 90s - 8

Akshay:
Khiladi (most likely Semi-hit)
Elaan - Hit (could be limited to Semi-hit)
Total clean hits in 90s - 6-7

by Costume designer (1.0k points)
edited by
0 votes

SRK Sunny are the two two biggest stars of the 90s
Madhuri was a massive superstar too and one of the greatest female star ever

by Art Director (2.9k points)
–2 votes

  • GOVINDA 90S BIGGEST SUPERSTAR

***90S hits/superhits/blockbaster

  • blockbaster---- hum,aankhen,sajan chale sasural,bade miya chote miya 4MOVIES

  • List item

  • superhits----swarag,naya khoon,kalli ganga,bhabhi, shola aur sabnam,raja babu,kuddhar,collie no 1,hero no 1,deewana mastna,dulhe raja,haseena maan jayegi, 12MOVIES

  • hits----aawargi,taqdeer ka tamasha,karz chukana hai, maha sangrm,naya khoon,jaan se pyara,baaz,muqubala,aadmi khilona hai,pratikhsha,dulara,gambler,anari no 1 13 MOVIES

  • ONLY 90S MOVEIS TOTAL HITS--29 IN 90S

  • GOVINDA EVERGREEN HERO NO 1

by Costume designer (1.0k points)

No related questions found

...