settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Oscar Nominations 2016 !!!

+3 votes
264 views
BEST PICTURE The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revanant
Room
Spotlight
BEST ACTOR Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
BEST ACTRESS Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
BEST DIRECTOR The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marie Was There
COSTUME DESIGN Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Mad: Fury Road
The Revenant
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire
DOCUMENTARY SHORT Body Team
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom
MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING Mad Max: Fury Road
The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant
ORIGINAL SONG "Earned It" - Fifty Shades of Grey
"Manta Ray" - Racing Extinction
"Simple Song #3" - Youth
"Til It Happens to You" - The Hunting Ground
"Writing's on the Wall" - Spectre
ANIMATED SHORT Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay's Super Team
We Can't Leave Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow
SOUND EDITING Mad Mad: Fury Road
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
The Revenant
FILM EDITING The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Embrace of the Serpent
Mustang
Son of Saul
Theeb
A War
ORIGINAL SCORE Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
PRODUCTION DESIGN Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
VISUAL EFFECTS Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
The Martian
Room
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton

in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Very happy for Mad Max Fury Road (10 noms) , The Revenant (12 noms) and The Martian (6 noms). Also for Inside Out getting nominated for Best Original Screenplay.
All Oscar bait movies like The Danish Girl, Carol have gotten very few nominations compared to these big three. Oscars are becoming less predictable.
Only sad that The Hateful Eight was snubbed in screenplay category. And Inside Out should have been nominated for Best Picture.

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

What the hell is this shit. No will smith for concussion.

by Assistant Director (43.1k points)
0

Seriously you don't want Leo to win the best actor atleast now. Having Fassbender itself is making it doubtful for Leo to win it easily, just knowing how Oscar tends to surprise.

0

i personally liked smiths performance much better then leo. Leo is a great actor revenant was a great performance but every year there is someone else who outdoes Leo. leo shouldve won for whats eating GG long long back

0 votes

My predictions-
Best film - The Martian
Best Actor - Leonardo DiCaprio (pray)
Best Actress - Brie Larson
Supporting actor male - Tom Hardy
Supporting actor female - Kate Winslet
Director - Mad Max
Animated - Inside Out

by Super-star (169k points)
0

Best film=revenant for sure

0

I haven't watched so can't say... amongst the other movies I liked Mad Max most but I guess it's not the kind of movie which can win oscar so for me The Martian.. I haven't seen revenant but the reason I said Leo DiCaprio should win best actor is because
1. I really want him to win as he is my favorite actor after SRK.
2. I liked the promos and his performance there.
3. There's no way he can give an average performance, role jitna hard hoga performance bhi utna accha hoga..

0 votes

Caprio ko best actor milne se thik tha.... Wish...!!!

by Editor (84.9k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users