Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+6 votes
496 views
I'm trying to find this film for the longest time......but failed everywhere......now finally i have one scene to see....so happy after finding this scene :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmw_MHQd2y8

Wiki link for more information https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idiot_(1992_film)
closed
in Actors by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
0

really??????haha.............thnx for telling me

0

Buhahahahaha Kabir.....................ques of the day.............believe me........main aise he adha dimagh band kr k parh rha tha.....when i read the ques i felt something is wrong......then i read it again n word 'PRDP' .............n then dishoom dishoom to that 'Oscars' word appeared...........HAHAHAHAHAH.....epic hai bhai,.....epic hai

0

.......haHA i luved ur answer bt sm admin hid it so cud nt select best....epic it was 'when i read the ques i felt something is wrong....then i read it again n word 'PRDP''.......haHA:)

0

Hahah......it was one hell of a post......n yeah, some admin did it...........usay mera shraap lagay ga

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Saw this couple of months back. Even I tried to find this film/Mini Series from many years. Didnt find in NFDC website too. Mani Kaul is a good & revered director. It was originally aired in DD as 'Ahmaq' in 1991. Its a 4 part mini series...later makers made changes to it and shown as a film. But unfortunately movie never had any theatrical release. So no DVD sources were available for the film. I found the 4 part Mini series that aired on TV. Print is not so good still its watchable.


Here we go,
Part 1: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2sbjoe
Part 2: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2sbmgu
Part 3: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2sycpi
Part 4: http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2t15db

.
Enjoy!

by Unit Manager (31.3k points)
selected by
0

oooooooo.............u r my love Dilip.......hehe..........thnx a lot brother..........gonna watch it tonight...............by the way if it didn't even release in a single theater, always my ques remains how it got best film critics.....anyway
n yeah.....i know Ahmeq............SRK himself named it in BAFTA conference(in case u missed this interview, u should watch it as i think u love to not miss good interviews) n joked about his performance in this film n his understanding of characterization

0

@TB haha...ya
@Baadshah Its a festival circuit film....maybe rules were different back then. Films like Om-Dar-Ba-Dar (Kamal Swaroop) which didnt have commercial release (until recently) also got critics awards. It was also a festival circuit film. Even Gulzar saab's Aandhi was banned by government during emergency after release...still received the award. Will try to watch the interview if i find it.

0

okay........thnx for the info
n if u want to see the exact part about Idiot then it starts at @02:00
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zgzG1q6JaBA

+1 vote

even i wanted to see at least a scene from this film!
.
Coming to his performance: the video quality is not that good so can't judge it but must say his style of talking is looking very different. And his voice too!

by Camera Operator (10.7k points)
0

WATCH IT! its an awesome performance by SRK!

0

Jatinder: youtube is open now.........but when even it was blocked, whole Pakistan was using it.....proxies..........then came hotspot shield .....now i was using Zenmate to open youtube.......but 3,4weeks ago, youtube opened by authorities
NAP: i have seen one scene many years ago n enjoy it always........that counting scene by SRK........'99999999.........saadday 9........ponay dus' :D

+1

Awesome performance by SRK!

0

NAP: yaar jb bhi aapka naam dekhta hn to Pardes film dekhnay ka yaad ata hai....as i told u, i will watch it soon :)

No related questions found

...