Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+8 votes
182 views

http://www.boxofficecapsule.com/news/Music-Review-Music-Album-Of-DILWALE-Deserves-A-Place-In-Every-Bollywood-Music-Lovers-Playlist-14162

.

Music Album Of DILWALE Deserves A Place In Every Bollywood Music Lover’s Playlist...

.

Music Composer: Pritam 

.

Lyricist: Amitabh Bhattacharya

.

Rohit Shetty’s ‘Dilwale’ starring Shahrukh Khan, Kajol, Varun Dhawan and Kriti Sanon will be releasing on 18th Dec. The movie marks the comeback of SRK-Kajol jodi after five years. Rohit Shetty films always have had good music, so the expectations from ‘Dilwale’ were also high. The music of ‘Dilwale’ is out. So, let’s see what’s there in store for us. 

.

The album starts with a fantastic beautiful number titled ‘Gerua’. It is one of the best romantic songs of the year. We can also call it as the love anthem of the year. Pritam’s melodious music and Arijit Singh and Antara Mitra’s amazing vocals make the track truly wonderful. This one is a perfect number to enjoy a romantic dance with your partner. 

Ratings: 4.5/5

.

Next comes in ‘Manma Emotion’, a foot-tapping number which will attract the youth. The beats are high-on energy and the lyrics will be an instant hit with the youngsters. The music of the song is just perfect for the target audience. We won’t be surprised if the track is heard at parties. Amit Mishra, Anushka Manchanda and Antara Mitra have sung the track very well.

Ratings: 3.5/5

.

Moving further we get the track ‘Janam Janam’. It is the best song of the album. The soulful music and heart-touching lyrics will surely make you feel the romance around you. Arijit Singh and Antara Mitra have once again impressed us with their voices. We are sure you will listen to this number repeatedly. Hats off to Pritam and Amitabh Bhattacharya for this number!

Ratings: 5/5

.

The next song in the album is ‘Tukur Tukur’. It’s a refreshing song with a Goan touch in the music. The lyrics are quite interesting and quirky. Arijit Singh, who is known for singing romantic tracks, has wonderfully sung this fun entertaining number.

Ratings: 4/5

.

Next comes in ‘Daayere’. It’s a nice romantic number, but doesn’t really impress like the other romantic tracks in the album did. The music of the song is nice, but the lyrics are pretty okay. They fail to stay in our heart. Arijit Singh’s voice is wonderful, but another singer could have been better as the voice also becomes repetitive. 

Ratings: 3/5

.

After going a bit low with the previous track, the album once again picks up with the song ‘Premika’, a foot-tapping romantic number which is very entertaining. This one is on the lines of the track ‘Manma Emotion’. Benny Dayal and Kanika Kapoor’s voices are too good in the track. This song adds a fresh feel to the album. 

Ratings: 3.5/5

The album ends with the track ‘Theme Of Dilwale’. It’s an instrumental which basically has the high-on tempo version of the track ‘Janam Janam’. It’s a nice number. Arijit Singh has wonderfully sung the hook phrase in the track. 

Ratings: 3/5

.

Overall, music album of 'Dilwale' deserves a place in every Bollywood music lover’s playlist

Ratings: 4/5

in General by Camera Operator (8.6k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Good review by BOC.But Daayre could be rated much higher.So another positive review!

by Super-star (189k points)
On whom is Daayre picturised on?
0 votes

Best album of the year........ PRITAM deserve the award.

by Editor (84.9k points)

No related questions found

...