Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+9 votes
823 views
http://s6.postimg.org/69k5lou8h/RJ_VS_AHAT_1995_BO.jpg

Aamir Khan and Shahrukh Khan who are two of the biggest box office stars of the day have clashed once in history at the box office and it will probably be their only box office clash while their box office pull remains. The clash happened way back in 1995 when both actors were emerging stars.

 

Shahrukh Khan was racing to the top with Karan Arjun and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge while Aamir Khan had just established himself with a big hit and popular performance in the form of Rangeela. The box office trend was just changing from action to family romantic dramas but here the action film came out on top.

 
Akele Hum Akele Tum was expected to do better before release due to the combination of Aamir Khan and director Mansoor Khan, the combo had delivered a huge hit with Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak and fair runner in Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander and the music had scored and the film had been well promoted by Venus but the action masala Ram Jaane with Shahrukh Khan easily outshone Akele Hum Akele Tum.

 

Ram Jaane was ahead from day one and remained there through the run and finished with share of 1 crore more than Akele Hum Akele Tu, it may not be much now but the gap is equivalent to the gap between a 60 crore grosser and a 90 crore grosser today.

 

Ram Jaane also managed to fare better in Overseas despite Akele Hum Akele Tum having the more Overseas friendly genre. It did better in US / Canada but the numbers were dull in United Kingdom where Ram Jaane was much better.

 

Akele Hum Akele Tum v Ram Jaane Box Office Details
-    Akele Hum Akele Tum    Ram Jaane
Budget    4,50,00,000    3,75,00,000
Screens    165    175
First Day    40,00,000    62,00,000
First Weekend    1,29,00,000    1,78,00,000
First Week    2,34,75,000    3,15,50,000
Second Week    1,57,00,000    1,97,00,000
Third Week    1,05,25,000    1,23,00,000
Lifetime Nett Gross    7,06,50,000    8,60,75,000
Distributor Share    3,61,00,000    4,60,25,000
Footfalls    68,53,000    1,01,47,000
Overseas Gross    $190,000 (30 prints)
http://boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/rewindaamirkhanvshahrukhkhanonlyboxofficeclash#.Vlyj4zdutzQ
closed
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
edited by

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Performance of Shahrukh and Aamir in both films are one of their best...

by Super-star (176k points)
selected by
0

Yes both were very different films .... Solo release par RJ Super hit ya Blockbuster ho jaati less budget se aur AHAT bhi hit hotu solo pe

+1 vote

i never watch ram jane

but akele hum akele tum i watched 2 -3 times in tv

its excellent movie either performence wise or songs

in climax movie was very touchy 10 on 10 for AHAT

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+1 vote

Akele Hum Akele Tum is a very nice family drama movie with a brilliant story attached to the film. I can't believe a good movie like this flopped at the BoxOffice. Aamir Khan gave a brilliant performance and I liked the drama scenes between him and that boy. Manisha Koirala looks pretty and shares superb chemistry with Aamir followed by a excellent performance.

--
Ram Jaane is only watchable because of SRK's performance but problem is that the script was too weak and there was no story which runied the film.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
0 votes

Haven't watched Ram Jaane so can't comment on thay but AHAT is one of the most underrated gems of Aamir plus his and Manisha's performance in the movie is outstanding...

by Assistant Director (45.9k points)
0 votes

Can't understand how Ahat was a flop. its a really good film. It was way better than Raja Hindustani.

by Producer (107k points)
0

Bcoz aamir was a struggling star in those days while srk had become a megastar wid ddlj......

0

And today the situation is completely opposite!.......

0

Haha yes Talaash 90 Dhobi 12 ... Talaash + Dhobi < Jthj Clash movie

0

Offbeat comparing with Festival hahaa gone full retard.

0 votes

Wow! 20 Years Passed So Quickly. A Classic. (AHAT)

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
0 votes

Classic movie.flop maybe because of Manisha she is very unlucky to Khans. Maybe it clicks if their is juhi or Raveena in place of Manisha. Music excellent

by Costume designer (1.2k points)

No related questions found

...