Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
195 views

http://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/pressure-on-shah-rukh-khans-dilwale-music-is-high-pritam-chakraborty/

Pressure on Shah Rukh Khan’s ‘Dilwale’ music is high: Pritam Chakraborty

Pritam Chakraborty says there is pressure on his forthcoming release "Dilwale" starring Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol.

He is known to churn out hit songs film after film, but music composer Pritam Chakraborty says there is pressure on his forthcoming release “Dilwale”.

The Rohit Shetty directed romantic-drama reunites the iconic Bollywood couple of Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol, five years after their 2010 drama “My Name Is Khan”.

“‘Dilwale’ is a movie which has song situations which demand popular songs. So, the pressure on ‘Dilwale’ is high,” Pritam said during a session in ‘Movie Mela’ event at the 17th Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival.

Apart from working on the Shah Rukh Khan-starrer, the “Bajrangi Bhaijaan” hitmaker will also be composing for Aamir Khan’s next “Dangal”.

“‘Dangal’ songs are with the script. Whenever songs are with the script you kind of get into the script, the songs happen very fast. The entire ‘Dangal’ album was locked in six days in Panchgani. I thought it’ll take a lot of time. Aamir was extremely involved and was there in Panchgani too.”

Pritam is also composing the music for the Karan Johar-directed Ranbir Kapoor,Aishwarya Rai and Anushka Sharma starrer “Aey Dil Hai Mushkil”, which releases next year.

This is the first time he is composing music for a film directed by Johar.

“Karan is a very spontaneous guy. In fact, the first day I met him (for the film), I didn’t have any song ready as I thought it was just a meeting and I’ll start working later. But on that day Karan locked two songs,” the musician said.

Pritam will also reunite with filmmaker Anurag Basu for Ranbir Kapoor-Katrina Kaif starrer “Jagga Jasoos”. The composer-director duo has previously given hits like “Barfi!”, “Life in a Metro” and “Gangster”.

“I have ‘Jagga Jasoos’ too. We just had a meeting last night, it’ll definitely come next year. It’s on track and it is very exciting. They are starting the shoot from January and we are definitely coming in May or June,” he said.

closed
in Music by Assistant Director (46.9k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Pressure was on, expectations were huge, all eyes were pointed towards him....... And...... He delivered.... He delivered a worthy album that was waited by SRK fans since 3 years or more...... Now he can relax and enjoy.....

by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
+1 vote

The List says it all....BAJRANGI BHAIJAAN,DANGAL, JAGGA JASOOS, AE DIL HAI MUSHKIL & DILWALE

The No1 Music Director of the Country

by Production Designer (15.0k points)
0

Don't agree. Most in-demand maybe. He cannot become no. 1 by plagiarizing.

No related questions found

...