Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+5 votes
155 views
1. Garam Masala  £233,000
2. Mangal Pandey - The  Rising £220,259
3. Salaam Namaste £208,365
4. Waqt - The Race Against  Time £208,254
5. Paheli £192,700
6. Bewafaa £150,465
7. Bunty Aur Babli £149,640
8. Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? £148,298
9. Dosti - Friends Forever £146,069
10. Barsaat £141,504
closed
in General by Editor (81.7k points)
0

Out of 10 there are 4 Akshay kumar films...

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I agree he was 2nd to srk in popularity at that time here in UK, being his fan I watch all His movies in cinema n I do feel post TMK his movies don't have many audiences, so the cinema is never full capacity (except patiala house UK flavour movie) . I hope he makes a grand comeback domestic n overseas ala Salman Khan after 2010.

by Casting Director (18.1k points)
selected by
0

It was post H2 akki market crashed in UK..After H2 his films struggle to open $200k in UK...SIB opened at $193k which was better than last 12 films of akki..Now big hopes on H3.

Top 10 Opening Weekend in UK 2008.Singh Is Kingg top.Have a look
+1 vote

Oh thats great.So Akki also had starpower in overseas.Thanks for the info.

by Super-star (189k points)
0

It was post H2 akki market crashed in UK..After H2 his films struggle to open $200k in UK...SIB opened at $193k which was better than last 12 films of akki..Now big hopes on H3.

No related questions found

...