settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Today marks 17 Years of Dil Se.. A Mani Ratnam's vision through Shah Rukh Khan, Manisha Koirala & A.R.Rahman.

+6 votes
671 views

A Special article...

https://satyamshot.wordpress.com/2013/11/28/ann-jo-on-dil-se/

Mani Ratnam on why he chose Shah Rukh Khan for Dil Se....

Why did you choose Shah Rukh Khan for Dil Se?

It was just a feeling. I hadn’t seen too many of his films before. You feel that you want somebody who would be a common man, who would represent All India Radio, which is the voice of the ordinary citizen, and still be able to carry the film on his shoulders. I needed somebody who would take us across the line. It was a difficult subject, it was the 50th year of Indian Independence but there are corners which still have darker areas. We tried to cover it and this film was trying to explore into the gray thing. And we wanted this happy mood to control that side of it. So he somewhere represented that kind of mood.

When you were picturing the film in your head, were you seeing it always with him in the role?

Not really. I don’t think you see it 100 percent with a particular actor in mind. To be honest, I was working on another script with him, the Tamil film, Alai Payuthey. It was done in Hindi by my friend and assistant, Shaad Ali, as Saathiya later. So I was working on that script with Shah Rukh, and I told him the outline, which is just a simple city-based love story. But the script didn’t fall fully into place so we moved to something else. So I was thinking of Shah Rukh for Aley Payuthey, and I ended up doing it with totally new people.

And the CHARTBUSTER SONGS by the LEGEND !!!

Dil Se Re...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YwfCMvo19s8
Ae Ajnabi...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RNjBz0kdaJk
Jiya Jale

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=rplIQ3t9xco
Satrangi Re

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=14m00xcuIjo
Chaiyya Chaiyya

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=m2AXxU4T_yY
A.R.Rahman Dil Se Re LIVE

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Sp6wUe9gMrw

CRITIC REVIEWS (They were not supportive)

http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/movie-review-of-dil-se-shah-rukh-khan-manisha-koirala/1/264844.html

Summary: But the biggest problem is that Dil Se... takes itself too seriously. High on technique and low on emotions, every frame strives for profundity and after a while, it all becomes a bit of a bore.

http://www.rediff.com/movies/1998/aug/21dil.htm

Summary: Mani Ratnam's power lies is in how he portrays relationships, the way he did in Mauna Ragam, Agni Nakshtram or Nayakan. But Dil Se falls far short of a love story that transcends ideologies.

A look at it's box office performance...

Total Nett Gross: Rs.10,76,50,000
Budget: Rs.11,00,00,000
Screens: 235
Distributor Share: Rs.5,53,00,000
Total Gross: Rs.18,40,00,000
Overseas Gross: $2,320,000
Worldwide Gross: Rs.
28,26,00,000
Footfalls: 85,38,000
Adjusted Nett Gross: Rs.75,24,53,940


Verdict: Flop

But despite the disappointment at the box office, Dil Se has achieved unique appreciation from a section of audience over the years earning it a lot of respect & a different perspective. The music of Dil Se has no generation barrier.

Interesting combo: Dil Se was directed by Mani Ratnam but it was produced by Mani Ratnam, Ram Gopal Varma & Shekar Kapur along with Bharat Shah.

in Movies by All Time best! (302k points)

10 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

First article is beautiful esp. the lines 'I was so over-whelmed by the movie that my mind was not even willing to enter into a debate with some fellow hostelites over the merits/demerits of the movie. I wanted to hold on to the magic of DIL SE as long as possible. I did not wish for any external agents to pollute the beautiful/clean river called DIL SE flowing through the veins in my body.

I remember watching it on Zee TV, maybe in 1999,2000 when with capital S it was a segment named 'Saturday with Superstar Shahrukh Khan' .....Dil Se was played too.......i remember watching it with siblings n cousins, all was going okay until the climax happened.......called film a bad one......an image of SRK lying on hospital stretcher was what remained with me from the film until i watched it again maybe around 10,12years later.......when i watched it few years back, i just loved everything about the film........esp. i remember praising film for showing two sides of coin, a thing which many directors will skip just for BO

And music, the craze was too much.......esp. remember dolls having Chaiya Chaiya in them being very popular in Saudia

One thing i would like to mention is Dil Se's credit for opening up UK market properly for Bollywood

Atlast, thnx a lot bro for making this post for a very memorable film....Thank you

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Dil Se is a treat for your eyes. It's a beautiful movie with brilliant songs. Dil Se will be remembered as a Mani Ratnam's classic forever.

by Super-star (169k points)
+2 votes

Well well one of the most underrated film ever.srk was amazing,direction and cinamatography was but above all the music was one of the best ever.it was an evergreen album.

by Assistant Director (43.3k points)
+2 votes

a very good film and one of SRK's finest portrayal's till date; excelent acting from srk!...Manisha on other hand was equally good!

by Camera Operator (10.7k points)
+2 votes

Once I Read That DIL SE Was Movie Ahead Of Time.ITruly Said As Film Become A Cult Classic After Years And As It Happens With Many Many Many Films Which Were Ahead Of Time.

by Super-star (194k points)
+2 votes

All Time Blockbuster Movie for Fans

by Director (121k points)
+2 votes

One of shahrukh kahn's most underrated and least talked about performances! He was superb in the film and the direction was top notch, not to mention the songs which were ina different league altogether!

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

It was 4th Highest Grosser in Overseas at that time after
DDLJ
HAHK
DTPH

Overseas it was a big success
OVERSEAS VERDICT :- SUPERHIT

Worldwide Average

by Production Accountant (23.5k points)
0 votes

Dil se was superhit in overseas and should be hit worldwide. I feel in India even it deserves Semi hit.

But Undoubtely Its ATBB for Cinema lovers.

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
–1 vote

Itni badi flop ko celebrate kar rahay ho...... entertainment pasand karne karne walon k liye torture

by Super-star (198k points) 1 flag

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users

...