settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What will be your reactions if somehow DDLJ turns out to be a bigger hit and having more footfalls than HAHK in updated database of BOI ?

+2 votes
552 views
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (46.4k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
0 votes

they have to add Maratha mandir collections to the total collections if its somehow include it which still i dont think so they will but if they do add around 15 cr from maratha mandir then it is much possible that it will be a big hit then HAHK , as DDLJ is still running in Maratha mandir with respect to other trade pundits and sites it will be considered bigger hit then HAHK , but aoi,com dont think so..........

by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
0

I am just asking your reaction if it turns out to be true . Just a situation.

0

it will be awesome bro....... but dont know the reaction of aamir and Salman fans , as DDLJ is bigger hit then every aamir film just salman is leading with HAHK if it somhow surpass HAHK then it will be a great thing For SRK

–1 vote

According to this link DDLJ has collected approximately 16 cr with at least over 1 cr footfalls but their overseas collections aren't acceptable....
http://wap.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/ddlj-is-bollywood-s-second-highest-grosser-of-all-time-114121600110_1.html

According to komal nahta,DDLJ had done 12.5 cr till 2011...so it must have done 15 cr till now...
https://mobile.twitter.com/KomalNahta/status/8869998642597888?p=v

So going by BOI.com's 61.5 cr for DDLJ and 69.5 cr for HAHK,including MM collections DDLJ has collected approximately 76.5 cr till now which is higher than HAHK...But I am sure BOI will never add MM collections and will give 65-67 cr For DDLJ Nett collections and 73 cr to HAHK......

by Director (123k points)
0

@Real Champ.. I thought I had answered. I'm also expecting Blockbuster verdict for Mohra.

0

@suhas,check this according to IBOS....

Baazigar- Distribution Price:Rs. 45 lakhs (per territory) Recovery:Rs. (per territory) Budget:Rs. (1993) Baazigar Raw Box Office Net Collections:Rs. 9.00 crores (1993) Adjusted Net:Rs. 90.39 crores Baazigar Box Office Gross:Rs. 18.00 crores (1993) Adjusted Gross:Rs. 180.78 crores Mohra- Trade Note:Biggest opening of 1994 Distribution Price:Rs. 55 lakhs (per territory) Recovery:Rs. (per territory) Budget:Rs. (1994) Mohra Raw Box Office Net Collections:Rs. 9.00 crores (1994) Adjusted Net:Rs. 82.30 crores Mohra Box Office Gross:Rs. 15.75 crores (1994) Adjusted Gross:Rs. 144.03 crores Distribution Price Mohra ka jyada tha Baazigar se....Recovery Baazigar ka jyada hoga Mohra se aur Baazigar 1 saal pehle ka film tha Mohra se....BOI said last year that Mohra is the biggest hit of Akshay means same or bigger than Blockbuster Rawdy Rathore....So if Mohra is a Blockbuster, then Baazigar is a Blockbuster too...If Baazigar is a BB,then Darr should be then Khalnayak,Dil,Ghayal,Saajan should be.....

0

Well it's not just the distribution price but also recovery per territory that matters. I would say Mohra had better recovery from the interiors.

Let's see what the updated versions of BOI will be. They won't be comparing with IBOSNetwork for sure.

0

ek baat to confirmed hai ki Baazigar ka nett collections ab minimum 9 cr hoga...and would be super hit minimum......

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users