Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
194 views
SRK-YRF with Amitabh Bachchan still opening too less than Small Budget Movies like Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge and Mela
closed
in Predictions by Director (121k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Salman n Aamir were also gave big openings but Srk won with more appealing movies in d long run....

by Producer (118k points)
selected by
+1

SRK used to do family oriented movies and also youth appealing....To be Honest he had best script sense that time according to what people used to like that time

+1

yes n even media used to portray him in a big way coz of Awards...

0 votes

DHLG did 1.29 crores....Josh 1.25 crores....Mohabten 1.19 crores.....While if u see the highest grosser of 2000 is not even in top 10......I believe first Srk didnt had good releases back plus Hrithik was on top after KHPH...Despite clash MK topped the chart

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

DHLJ was third highest grosser of 2000 after KNPH and Mohabbatein.....Go and Check on BOI

0

i am only talking about day 1

No related questions found

...