settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Which was bigger succes between ROWDY RATHORE and DABANGG 2

+6 votes
255 views

Rowdy Rathore - 2300 screens -132.5 crs

Dabangg 2 - 3500 screens - 149.5 crs

which was bigger

in Archived by All Time best! (268k points)
0

OM
Rustam bro Rowdy Rathore released on 2300 screens according to BOI

0

OM
link to nhi hai ho sakta hai tu sahi ho............................

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

If you talk of pure expectations and result then Rr wins hands down as it performed expectedly and outgrossed akshay s last biggest grosser housefull 2 whereas d2 was a big sequel and salman coming after his biggest grosser so it was expected to outdo ett but it outdid dabangg by only 10 crores which is less and footfalls wise D2 wins and considering release size then RR wins but fact is see them as individual films then both are massive blockbusters and very close to each other...

by Star (156k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Rowdy rathore undoubtly....less screens and new movie but dabbang 2 was sequel of salman khan's atbb movie and screens were huge.

by
+3 votes

Rowdy Rathore ... Why?

  1. You already mention about screens
  2. Dabangg 2 is a sequel to a ATBB film
  3. RR was Non Holiday & D2 - Holiday release
by Editor (86.9k points)
+2 votes

Well rowdy rathore was a bigger success everyone expected dabbang 2 to break 3 idiots record easily as salman's last film did 186crs and 200crs for d2 should have been a cakewalk but film failed to do so, so it'll rowdy rathore

by Assistant Director (54.3k points)
+2 votes

Rowdy Rathore was bigger success.

by
+2 votes

Rawdy Rathore Is Much Bigger Hit Than Dabangg:2.

by Director (123k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users