Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
500 views
SONG: SELFIE LE LE RE
SINGER: VISHAL DADLANI, NAKASH AZIZ, PRITAM
ADDITIONAL VOCALS: ADITYA PUSHKARNA
MUSIC: PRITAM
RAP WRITTEN AND PERFORMED BY: BADSHAH
LYRICS: MAYUR PURI

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RVDTkuOEbJE

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RVDTkuOEbJE

SONG: TU CHAHIYE
SINGER: ATIF ASLAM
MUSIC: PRITAM
LYRICS: AMITABH BHATTACHARYA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WTLLym2wzIM

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=WTLLym2wzIM

SONG: BHAR DO JHOLI MERI 
SINGER: ADNAN SAMI
MUSIC RECREATED BY: PRITAM
LYRICS: KAUSAR MUNIR

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqOI22OR8gM

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vqOI22OR8gM

SONG: ZINDAGI KUCH TOH BATA
SINGER: JUBIN NAUTIYAL, PRITAM
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: NEELESH MISHRA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bqP-CVhtQfc

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=bqP-CVhtQfc

SONG: ZINDAGI KUCH TOH BATA - REPRISE
SINGER: RAHAT FATEH ALI KHAN, REKHA BHARDWAJ
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: NEELESH MISHRA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yO3R2EvTUBY

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=yO3R2EvTUBY

SONG: CHICKEN KUK-DOO-KOO
SINGER: MOHIT CHAUHAN, PRITAM, PALAK MUCHHAL
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: MAYUR PURI

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dkdUVLHMP4w

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=dkdUVLHMP4w

SONG: BHAR DO JHOLI MERI - REPRISE (TRADITIONAL)
SINGER: IMRAN AZIZ MIAN
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: KAUSAR MUNIR

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZGFko8_gH4

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0ZGFko8_gH4

SONG: TU JO MILA
SINGER: K.K.
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: KAUSAR MUNIR
MUSIC LABEL: T-SERIES

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHQ4Sr1JzBo

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=CHQ4Sr1JzBo

SONG: TU JO MILA (DEKHNA NA MUDKE)
SINGER: JAVED ALI
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: KAUSAR MUNIR

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-HW_aRcnG6M

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-HW_aRcnG6M

SONG: TU JO MILA - REPRISE
SINGER: PAPON
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: KAUSAR MUNIR
MUSIC LABEL: T-SERIES

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8rUnfTevSXw

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=8rUnfTevSXw

SONG: AAJ KI PARTY 
SINGER: MIKA SINGH
MUSIC DIRECTOR: PRITAM
LYRICS: SHABBIR AHMED

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wLNgCURL_ds

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wLNgCURL_ds

 

closed
in Opinion by All Time best! (302k points)
0

I might be one of the few, but I actually liked the original Zindagi song better than Rahat's one, I mean I guess maybe the lyrics were more suitable to that voice and produced a kind of simpler tone maybe, that's why I loved it quite more than Zindagi of Rahat.
I am also one of those that think Adnan version of Bhar Do Jholi is better, maybe because that's slightly different from what I have heard before, Imran version is like all the ones that I have heard before, the film has taken the song after all.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Suhas, you are the man (y)

My rating:

1) Selfie Le Le Re: 7/10
2) Tu Chahye: 8/10 (First i didn't like it but i have started liking it)
3) Bhar Do Jholi (Adnan Sami): 9/10
4) Zindagi (Zubin): 9/10
5) Zindagi (Rahat & Rekha): 10/10
6) Chicken: 7/10
7) Bhar Do Jholi (Imran): 10/10
8) Tu Jo Mila (KK): 8/10
9) Tu Jo Mila (Javed): 9/10
10) Tu Jo Mila (Papon): 8/10
11) Aaj Ki Party: 8/10

Magical album :-)

by Production Designer (12.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Again too many unnecessary reprise versions like Kick. still the album is very good though yet to listen Tu Jo Mila. which one is better, the original by KK or reprise by Papon?

by Super-star (169k points)
0

Papon Voice is magical...He is best at present

+1

There's another version by Javed Ali. That's the one which I loved. I first listened to KK's version & liked it but the moment I listened Javed Ali's version I fell in love with it. The Papon's version is just an addition. It gives the same feeling as KK's but ofcourse KK is the better singer.

I didn't see the reprise versions to be unnecessary. Zindagi by Zubin Nautiyal was awesome but who will say no to Rahat Fateh Ali Khan & Rekha Bharadwaj singing Zindagi reprise? Plus that's such an unusual pairing to bring Rahat Fateh Ali Khan & Rekha Bharadwaj together.

Bhar Do Jholi Meri Reprise version is more magical than Adnan Sami's version.

+1

Bhar Do Jholi Meri Reprise Version is really better than original version

0 votes

2nd best album of the year after Tamasha...Mine Rating as follows
Selfie -3/5
Tu Chahiye-3.25/5
Zindagi-4.5/5
Tu Jo Mila-4.25/5
Chicken-3.75/5
Bhar Do Jholi-4/5
Aaj Ki Party-3/5
Tu Jo Mila (Papon Version)-4/5
Overall Rating-3.75/5

by Director (121k points)

No related questions found

...