settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

ENG v NZ, 4th ODI: ENG 350/3 beat NZ 349/7 by 7 wickets to level the series 2-2.

+6 votes
103 views

That was England's highest ever run chase! 

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/cricket/33177149

 

in Sports Related by Assistant Director (54.0k points)
+1

This series reminds me of Australia tour of SA in 2005-06 where SA won the last match by 1 wkt; chasing 435 and the series 3-2

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

It's pitiable that pitches which were once known to be condusive for fast bowlers are now flat batting tracks..
England needs to continue the fearless cricket they are playing... This series is one of the best series I have seen but exclusively for batsmen.

by Super-star (176k points)
selected by
+1 vote

this new rule by icc of allowing only 4 fielders instead of 5 inside 30 yard ringe in last 10 overs is destroying the game very badly.
so that 350 or 400 are easily scored.even dhoni and clark opposed this rule.

by Camera Operator (11.9k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users