settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Hits in the Decade 1970-1979 :

+3 votes
289 views

1970 : Johney Mera Naam,Sachaa Jhutha,Kati Patang,Aan Milo Sajna,Purab Aur Paschim,Safar,Hum Joli,Khilona,Kab Kyon Kahan,Dharti,Sharafat,Jeevan Mrityu,Ganwaar,Tum Haseen Main Jawaan,Gopi & Geet : 16 Films

1971 : Haathi Mere Saathi,Anand,Mera Gaon Mera Desh,Maryada,Andaz,Caravan,Hare Rama Hare Krishna,Naya Zamana,Johar Mehmood in Hong Kong,Hulchul & Jawan Mohabbat : 11 Films

1972 : Seeta Aur Geeta,Pakeezah,Apna Desh,Raja Jani,Beiman,Gora aur Kaala,Victoria 203,Bawarchi,Jawani Diwani,Rampur Ka Lakshman,Apradh,Jangal Mein Mangal & Shor : 13 Films

1973 : Bobby,Zanjeer,Daag A Poem of Love,Yaadon Ki Baaraat,Jugnu,Aa Gale Lag Ja,Kahani Kismat Ki,Loafer,Anamika,Dharma,Dhund & Anokhi Ada : 12 Films

1974 : Roti Kapda Aur Makaan,Chor Machaye Shor,Dost,Aap Ki Kasam,Bidaai,Roti,Haath Ki Safaai,Patthar Aur Payal & Khote Sikkey : 9 Films

1975 : Sholay,Deewar,Pratigya,Sanyasi,Rafoo Chakkar,Dharmatma,Julie,Khel Khel Mein,Do Jasoos & Jai Santoshi Maa : 10 Films

1976 : Kabhi Kabhie,Laila Majnu,Hera Pheri,Adalat,Charas,Fakira,Kali Charan,Nagin & Dus Numbri : 9 Films

1977 : Amar Akbar Anthony,Dharam Veer,Parvarish,Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin,Chacha Bhatija,Dulhan Wohi Jo Piya Man Bhaye & Anurodh : 7 Films

1978 : Muqaddar Ka Sikandar,Don,Trishul,Vishwanath,Pati Patni aur Woh,Azaad,Darwaza & Main Tulsi Tere Aangan Ki : 8 Films

1979 : Suhaag,Mr.Natwarlal,Tarana,Sargam,Suraksha,Jaani Dushman,Golmaal,Laho Ke Do Rang,Noorie & Prem Bandhan : 10 Films

 

Total Hits : 105

 

Top Grosser

 

1970 : Johney Mera Naam : Blockbuster

1971 : Haathi Mere Saathi : Blockbuster

1972 : Seeta Aur Geeta : Super Hit

1973 : Bobby : Blockbuster

1974 : Roti Kapda Aur Makaan : Blockbuster

1975 : Sholay : All Time Blockbuster

1976 : Dus Numbri : Super Hit

1977 : Amar Akbar Anthony : Blockbuster

1978 : Muqaddar Ka Sikandar : Blockbuster

1979 : Suhaag : Hit

 

Blockbusters in the Decade 1970-1979 : 10

in Opinion by All Time best! (326k points)
0

Negative Vote on this one......................Lunatics.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent Analysis........

by Director (121k points)
reshown by
0 votes

Hits 105

BB-10

ATBB-?
Hits high in this decade.

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
0

ATBB- 2...................................................

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users