Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+6 votes
568 views

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/Details/art_detail/whichfilmsarethethreebiggesthitsofsalmankhanandaamirkhaninorder#.VO1v3XyUeLk

 

Q.When Ranbir Kapoor can give a film like Roy a 9-10 crore opening then surely Bombay Velvet will take a huge opening?

Ans.A 10 crore opening today is not a big deal for any real star, its just 30-35% occupancy. The scenario changes with Bombay Velvet as a 10 crore opening for that will be a disaster, even 15 will not do, it has to go over 20 crore nett and Ranbir alone cant do that and will need support from other factors.

Govind Rawat

 

Q. Does Dum Laga Ke Haisha have a chance at the box office as it looks different compared to the normal yuppie love stories?

Ans. The concept is different compared to other rom-coms but the hero is a big liability. The hope has too be that the opening will not be too low as there is a limit to how much a film can grow. An opening like Hawaizaada will probably mean curtains.

K. Raikar

 

Q. What is the Overseas business of Baby and what is Worldwide gross?

Ans. Overseas is $2.5 million approx and Worldwide it will finish a little under 125 crore.

M. Bhullar

 

Q. Which films are the three biggest hits of Salman Khan and Aamir Khan in order?

Ans. Salman Khan is,

1. Hum Aapke Hai Kaun

2. Maine Pyar Kiya

3. Dabangg / Ek Tha Tiger.

Aamir Khan is

1. Raja Hindustani

2. 3 idiots

3. PK

A. Khan

closed
in Opinion by All Time best! (302k points)

8 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Expect big weekend for BV ..... but long run depends on content.

by Editor (84.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

20 crs is impossible for BV, so by this answer BOI have indicated that Budget of BV is so high that anything less than 20 crs will not be good enough
.
so anurag babu and ranbir the so called superstar - a 100 cr debacle is coming lol congratulations..!!

by All Time best! (269k points)
+1 vote

For Aamir all the 3 mentioned are atbb..... That means salman has only 2 atbb

by Producer (107k points)
+1 vote

Now, it would be:

Aamir - Raja Hindustani, Dangal, 3 Idiots
Salman - HAHK, Maine Pyar Kiya, Bajrangi Bhaijaan

For SRK, it would be DDLJ, KKHH, and K3G.

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
0

Buddy KKKG not generated big profit so it's not coming to 3rd place. Even dtph, Karan Arjun is a bigger hit than KKKG.

0 votes

So Now Its Offically confirmed that Raja Hindustani is the Biggest Hit of Aamir Khan.Well Done Baazigar.

by All Time best! (326k points)
+1

Abe ofcourse going by ff RH is the biggest as u can't have such ff now..idiot

0 votes

What about Karan Arjun ? I think, it is bigger hit then Dabangg or Ek Tha Tiger

by Director (129k points)
0

Maybe they r only taking solo flicks!

0

Dabangg was once announced to be 17 th atbb of bollywod

0 votes

Ranbir's stardom exposed by BOI. He need support. Anurag babu ranbir saath le duboge.

by Producer (103k points)
0 votes

So Dabangg is bigger hit than Karan Arjun and Hssh.
Means footfalls is not the last thing.

by Producer (114k points)
+1

No dear that q/a was way before New BOI now everything is changed

+1

When this type of question and answer session BOI declare Dabangg and ett atbb movie. But now everything changed.
And one thing is for sure footfalls does not matter when verdict decided. Because prdp not declare only hit on 2.28 Cr footfalls which is clearly a blockbuster footfalls. So everything related to profit.

No related questions found

...