settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

60th Filmfare Awards Nominations 2015. Have a look at it.

+6 votes
226 views

http://www.filmfare.com/news/nominations-for-the-60th-britannia-filmfare-awards-8237.html

 

BEST FILM
2 States
Haider
Mary Kom
PK
Queen

BEST DIRECTOR
Abhishek Varman - 2 States
Anurag Kashyap - Ugly
Rajkumar Hirani - PK
Vikas Bahl - Queen
Vishal Bhardwaj - Haider

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)
Aamir Khan - PK
Akshay Kumar - Holiday
Hrithik Roshan - Bang Bang
Randeep Hooda - Rang Rasiya
Shahid Kapoor - Haider

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)
Alia Bhatt - Highway
Kangana Ranaut - Queen
Madhuri Dixit - Dedh Ishqiya
Priyanka Chopra - Mary Kom
Rani Mukerji - Mardaani
Sonam Kapoor - Khoobsurat

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)
Abhishek Bachchan - Happy New Year
Kay Kay Menon - Haider
Riteish Deshmukh - Ek Villain
Ronit Roy -2 States
Tahir Raj Bhasin - Mardaani

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (FEMALE)
Amrita Singh - 2 States
Dimple Kapadia - Finding Fanny
Juhi Chawla - Gulaab Gang
Lisa Haydon - Queen
Tabu - Haider

BEST MUSIC
Amit Trivedi - Queen
Anupam Amod, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Honey Singh, Mithoon and Pritam - Yariyaan
Himesh Reshammiya, Meet Bros Anjjan and Honey Singh – Kick
Mithoon, Ankit Tiwari and SOCH – Ek Villain
Shankar-Eshaan-Loy – 2  States

BEST LYRICS
Amitabh Bhattacharya – Zehnaseeb (Hasee Toh Phasee)
Gulzar – Bismil (Haider)
Irshad Kamil – Patakha guddi (Highway)
Kausar Munir – Suno na sangemarmar (Youngistaan)
Rashmi Singh – Muskurane ki wajah (CityLights)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
Ankit Tiwari – Galliyan (Ek Villain)
Arijit Singh – Mast magan (2 States)
Arijit Singh – Suno na sangemarmar (Youngistaan)
Benny Dayal – Locha-E-Ulfat  (2 States)
Shekhar Ravjiani – Zehnaseeb (Hasee Toh Phasee)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)
Jyoti Nooran and Sultana Nooran – Patakha guddi (Highway)
Kanika Kapoor – Baby doll (Ragini MMS 2)
Rekha Bhardwaj – Humari atariya pe (Dedh Ishqiya)
Shreya Ghoshal – Manwa lage (Happy New Year)
Sona Mahapatra – Naina (Khoobsurat)

 

 

in Opinion by All Time best! (301k points)
0
MD for DI?? Seriously? No Villain category? Ignored Rajkumar for Citylights.. Arijit Singh nominated for "Mast Magan" and not for "Muskurane Ki Wajah" ??

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Best Film - PK
Best Director - Raj Kumar Hirani (PK)
Best Actor - Shahid Kapoor (Haider)
Best Actress - Priyanka Chopra (Mary Kom)
Best Actor (Supporting Role) - Abhishek Bachchan (HNY)
Best Actress (Supporting Role) - Tabu (Haider)
Best Music - Ek Villian
Best Lyrics - Gulzar, Bismil (Haider)
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE) - Ankit Tiwari, Galliyan (Ek Villain)
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE) - Shreya Ghoshal – Manwa lage (HNY)

by Mega Star (230k points)
selected by
+3 votes

They are overrating 2 States too much. In category of best director 2 States is easily avoidable. Better he could have added Rajat Kapoor for Aankhon Dekhi.

Best actor in supporting role. Ronit Roy for 2 States?? Wtf?? Same person did way better and extended job in Ugly. He should have nominated for Ugly rather.

Best Actress In Supporting Role.. Where is stunning Huma Qureshi for Dedh Ishqiya??

And wtf with music department. I don't know their nomination are deserving one or my thinking is different. But, one thing I can say that they follow music that got liked by audiences or got chartbuster doesn't matter they are medicore or average or whatever.
Why the fcuk there is no nomination for Vishal Bhardwaj for Haider?? Disgusting.
Even Jeet Ganguly in Citylights has done better job than what Himesh has done in Kick and huge number of mysterio have done in Yaariyan.

by Executive Producer (60.3k points)
+2 votes

Preety Sensible nomination...
Filmmare is on Damage Control path..
Most of The stars already Boycotted (Like Kangana Ajay Aamir Sketc)
They are teying to regain their Credibility...
Waise they Also introduced GlamourAward set to Feed the Ego of Others and Bring Glitters of Glamour....

Still I prefer Screen Awards Over Filmfare...

by Director (131k points)
+1 vote

Except Music, everything looking perfect. Anyway is there any popular award for best actor/actress?

by Super-star (169k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users