settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Some of my friends say Veer Zaara>DDLJ.Anyone agree?

+6 votes
606 views
in General by Super-star (189k points)
0
not as an entertaineer but as a film- VZ is better....writing direction performances...everything was better

11 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

DDLJ is better movie but Performance wise,SRK was better in VZ.....VZ is best romantic movie since 2004.......but DDLJ is best romantic movie of all time....

by Director (123k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Veer Zara is my All Time Favourite. That's it.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
+2 votes

Count me also.....
Ddlj was my favourite that time but vz has more emotional connect...
As a romcom ddlj is very good but overall If I have to judge Romantic Movie; ddlj; Lamhe; Vz etc then lamhe and Vz has edge over Ddlj....

by Director (131k points)
+1
same here...
lamhe to nahi dekha but vz is always better than ddlj for me because vz iz more intense and i like intense romance more than romcom.
+2 votes

Its their choice..but still DDLJ will remain better film then VZ.Some of my friends love Veer Zaara even they are big SRK hatera..Most of emotional majnu type will call Veer Zaara better then any other romantic flicks.Acc to me Comparison of VZ with DDLJ though both are romantic flicks.but treated in different way.Your Liking or Disliking doesnt make a Craft good or bad..

by Super-star (161k points)
0
emotional majnu type lol
0
Kuch bhi..Lol
Veer Zaara is liked becoz of the intensity not for being emotional.
0
Not Intensity.its more coz of 'pyaar ke liye 20 saal jail me raha bina kuch kahe'..most of people like it for that reason.
+2 votes

Yeh acchi baat nahin hai.....

by All Time best! (326k points)
+2 votes

As romantic film Kal ho naa ho is best film of bollywood....................

by Producer (115k points)
+2 votes

Veer Zaara is the best romantic film by Srk and one of the few romantic films I like.

by Super-star (176k points)
+1 vote

For me RNBDJ is better than both DDLJ and VZ

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1
ahahahahah well it's ur liking but still
0
+1 vote

For me DDLJ is over hyped movie, but Veer Zara is the finest love story movie ever made in Bollywood.

by Location Scout (3.8k points)
0
Completely agree with you
–1 vote

Though i don't like both but still DDLJ is watchable imo!

by Assistant Director (53.5k points)
–1 vote

I don't like both,i like Main hu na(the comedy parts).

by All Time best! (295k points)
0
Tumne mjhse kaha tha I like Veer-Zaara ek baar
0
Yes,i like the court scene in the end,and a few parts,mai ek hi bar dekha hu,i don't like the romantic parts.

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users