settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kill Dil has low first week-BOI....!!

+5 votes
132 views
in Movies by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
0
Kill Dil had a low first week total of around 29 crore nett as the film fell on weekdays after a mediocre weekend. The film is okay in terms of economics as it will generated a 21  crore worldwide share and the rest of the 19 crore apprx cost should be covered by other revenue avenues but theatrically the film found no appreciation. 
 
It was a similar performance all over with Delhi/UP being bit better than the rest with a 6 crore nett approx first week. Mumbai grossed 8.75 crore nett apprx and East Punjab was 2.75crore nett approx. The other circuits gave a low contribution.
 
 
The film may not even hit the 35 crore nett mark in terms of lifetime business..
 

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

'The film may not even hit the 35 crore nett mark in terms of lifetime business' O.o is that mean Kill Dil will get atleast average verdict ?

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Without Superstar heroine DP,ranveer is yet to touch 35cr till date.

by All Time best! (295k points)
–1
Gunday - 75 cr
Finding Fanny - 25 cr
0
Aukat pe aa gaya na,ff hahaha did it have any mass appeal.And gunday, again,multistarrer
–1
Conditions toh Aamir pe bhi lagayi ja sakti hain, bina south remake, hirani aur dhoom brand ke usne bhi abhi tak 50 cr weekend aur 100 cr lifetime nahi kiya hai
0
Lmao since the 50cr wknd was broken,Aamir has done only two films,one of them,talaash,had a 45.7cr wknd in 2500 scrns with zero mass appeal,that's near to what rowdy rathode did that year which is akki's biggest hit till date.
0 votes

Its less than entertainment weekend.Still i remember some users said it will open bigger than ent.....

by Editor (81.7k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users