settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Are you the ones who prefer watching movies on tv or dvd/vcd? This one's gonna hurt. (CE, Main Hoon Na, OSO & Don)

+7 votes
246 views

CHENNAI EXPRESS FOR TV VIEWING & HOME VIDEO, RE-CENSORED ON 7TH MARCH 2014.

Search Result
Movie Name : CHENNAI EXPRESS (Video) (Revised)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : U (Unrestricted Public Exhibition)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : VIL/VV/1/17/2014-MUM
Certificate Date : 07/03/2014
Certified Duration 142:3 MMS
Name of Producer : RED CHILLIES ENTERTAINMENT PVT LTD
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Deleted the visual Shahrukh beating man with a steel bucket.  
2 Deleted the visual of people beating Shahrukh Violently with their legs  
3 Deleted the visuals of Shahrukh Khan beating men violently  
4 Deleted the visual man punching Shahrukh khan hard on his stomach  
5 Deleted the visual a man pushing Shahrukh Khan on a Glass Tank.  
6 Deleted the visual Shahrukh beating men with bottles on his head  
7 Deleted the visual of Shahrukh beating a man with Steel bucket on his face  
8 Muted the words "kutti" , "kamini", kamina".

 

MAIN HOON NA FOR TV VIEWING & HOME VIDEO, RE-CENSORED ON 12TH MAY 2005.

Search Result
Movie Name : MAIN HOON NA (Video)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : U (Unrestricted Public Exhibition)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : VIL/VV/1/25/2005-MUM
Certificate Date : 12/05/2005
Certified Duration 164:23 MMS
Name of Producer : RED CHELIES ENTERTAINMENT PVT LTD MUMBAI
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 1) Deleted the visuals of firing, Shakhar being & taken to hospital  
2 2) Deleted the dialogues of Shakhar 'sirf ek....................kahtey hain'  
3 3) Deleted the visuals of firing by Raghavan specially on child  
4 4) Deleted the visuals of firing on Ram by goondas  
5 5) Deleted the visuals on beating by Khan's people  
6 6) Deleted the visuals & song in classroom 'jaise khilta Gulab...............  
7 7) Deleted the dialogues of mother 'main tumhari............dekh sakati'  
8 8) Deleted the visuals of blood on glass  
9 9) Deleted the visuals & dialogues of Chandani 'to tum ............you sir'  
10 10) Deleted the visuals $ dialogues of Chandani to maa ko ...........koi shaque'
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
11 11) Deleted the visuals & dialogues of Raghavan 'Pakistan ke ........Daag mitenge'  
12 12) Deleted the visuals of fight between Ram & Khan

 

OM SHANTI OM FOR TV VIEWING & HOME VIDEO, RE-CENSORED ON 24TH FEBRUARY 2012.

Search Result
Movie Name : OM SHANTI OM (Video) (Revised)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : U (Unrestricted Public Exhibition)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : VIL/VV/1/10/2012-MUM
Certificate Date : 24/02/2012
Certified Duration 153:48 MMS
Name of Producer : RED CHILLIES ENTERTAINMENT PVT LTD
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Delete the entire song 'Dard de disco'  
2 Deleted the visuals of Shahrukh Khan shooting bullet. Bullet hitting man.  
3 Deleted the visuals of chandelier falling on man  
4 Deleted all smoking scenes completely.  
5 Deleted the visuals of smoking.  
6 Deleted the visuals of cleavage.  
7 Deleted the visuals of man getting scared.  
8 Deleted the visuals of girl dying. Shahrukh Khan gets scared.  
9 Deleted the visuals of Shahrukh Khan and girl coming down.  
10 Deleted the visuals of Akshay shooting bullets in a vulgar way.
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
11 Deleted the visuals of sexy dance.  
12 Deleted the visuals of sexy dance and song. "Darde Disco"  
13 Deleted the visuals of vulgar language. “after we ….hole”  
14 Deleted the visuals of fight scene.  
15 Deleted the visuals of Shahrukh Khan burning in fire.  
16 Deleted the visuals of blood coming out of Shahrukh Khan’s mouth and Shahrukh Khan dying.  
17 Deleted the visuals of vulgar language.  
18 Deleted the visuals of smoking.  
19 Deleted the visuals of man walking, fire is burning around him. Man is smoking.

 

DON FOR TV VIEWING & HOME VIDEO, RE-CENSORED ON 25TH APRIL 2008.

Search Result
Movie Name : DON (Video)
Movie Language : HINDI
Movie Category : U (Unrestricted Public Exhibition)
Certified by Regional Office : MUMBAI
Certificate No. : VIL/VV/1/28/2008-MUM
Certificate Date : 25/04/2008
Certified Duration 156:0 MMS
Name of Producer : EXCEL ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED
CutList Details
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
1 Deleted the visuals of Nigro Putting the gun from Don.  
2 Deleted the word ' Cokin'spoken by D J  
3 Deleted the visuals of killing by don.  
4 Deleted the visuals of blood & niddle being taken out.  
5 Deleted the dialogue of Kamini 'Kuch aur .. janta hoon.  
6 Deleted the visuals of kissing.  
7 Deleted the dialogue of Don 'user Kokin ... janta hoon'  
8 Deleted the visuals of Jasjeet in box tied  
9 Deleted the visuals of girls dancing in front of Don.  
10 Deleted the visuals of girls are dancing in party.
Sr.
No
Description Guide
Line
11 Deleted the visuals of girls & Don dancing.  
12 Deleted the visuals of Roma in bikini & Don looking.  
13 Deleted the visuals of Gun firing.  
14 Deleted the visuals of fighting.  
15 Deleted the visuals of Don pressing neck of a man.  
16 Deleted the visuals of fight between Don & Jasjeet.  
17 Deleted the visuals of Don attacking Wardhan.  
18 Deleted the visuals of Don hitting on head of Wardhan, blood spurting.  
19 Deleted the visuals of Vardhan & vijay are fighting.  
20 Deleted the visuals of fight between Don & goondas in plane.
No Description Guide
Line
21 Deleted the visuals of firing in bar between Police, Desilva & goondas.  
22 Reduced the visuals of dance & song of Kamini near Don 'Ye mera dil'  
23 Deleted the visuals of Don kicking the girl.
in Opinion by All Time best! (301k points)
0
And our sensible CBFC uses the N word.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

to film me bacha hi kya dekhne ke liye.pura film ko hi delete kar do na.

by
selected by
0 votes

really i mean it's like why are they doing this i don't think that it's for tv as these are like note no one can watch movies on tv lol this is like cutting whole movie and cutting whole climax of ce

by All Time best! (268k points)
0
Not entire climax.. It will be seconds of violence which will be cut.

I am still wondering about Dard-E-Disco being cut completely. That's what it says above. If they're not cutting the song then further it clearly says most of the "vulgar" movements to be deleted.
0
@suhas why they have deleted the meghna naidu item song from the movie paritighat dubbed hindi film telugu vikramkudu. is it too vulgur?
0

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=J4VAGW4NuAk

I actually haven't watched the dubbed version fully on tv.
0
yes this was really best hot item song.
if you watch the dubbed hindi version of this film you will not get to see on tv.

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users