settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Where does Nanban stand compared to 3 idiots? Did it also do huge business in South like 3i did in India?

+6 votes
191 views
in Opinion by Assistant Director (57.6k points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It did good business not record breaking. Shankar made a very loyal remake. The ones who have watched 3 Idiots & loved it would find it hard to "appreciate" Nanban fully. I am one of those.

Nanban had Shankar's trademark songs, the kind only he visualizes & shoots showing Ileana at her gorgeous best as well as hot. The problem was we have loved 3 Idiots & the performances in it so much that we never watch Nanban as a standalone film but compare every frame of it. Vijay's imitation of Aamir throughout is a disadvantage too.

Since I mentioned the songs, watch them when you have time. Tamil should sound like an alien language but visuals of the songs will definitely make up for it.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=pt4NCne38G4

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=yneuWZMRMZE

by All Time best! (302k points)
selected by
0
I have not watched 3 idiots thats y i liked nanban more.
0
Yeah man even though nanban is vijay's best film for me it is no where near 3 idiots in comparison i think because i loved 3 idiots to much.
0 votes

It is below thupakki business.Here people considered thupakki is better than nanban.But nanban is turning point in vijay career.Even vijay haters appreciated this film alot.Vijay should do this kind of films more.

by Editor (81.7k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users