Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+6 votes
9.9k views
closed
in Box Office Related by Editor (81.7k points)
0

Considering only business wise, Tollywood is bigger.My answer is same as @lxbhsh. I would like to add some points. Tollywood collections from overseas mainly from US and In Us Tollywood is much bigger than Kollywood. But Tamil films have many other markets incl some in SE Asia. Coming to India, Nizam/Ap market is very much bigger than TN. And many would find collections of telugu films less because they dont follow nett figures, they use 'Share'(distributor). Means nett,gross collections will be much higher. But Tamil films of SS have good advantage because, their dubbed films release in a large scale in Ap. But telugu big films wont have any dubbed versions(maximum) other than Allu Arjun films in kerala. So as a industry Tollywood is bigger but due to dubbed version of stars like Rajini,kamal, suriya their films might do more business overall.

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Actually it's Tollywood which is bigger than Kollywood. This happened post 2011 where Tollywood became a stronger & bigger industry after Bollywood.

by All Time best! (302k points)
selected by
0
And I am talking about business.
0
Yeah,But some tamil biggies like endhiran collections looks higher than telugu toppers.Your views about that??
0
aagadu 1st day ww share 18cr nearly..think about the gross
+2 votes

ofcourse its Tollywood..they calculate their collections in share nett will be much higher

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
+1 vote

ITS TOLLYWOOD MARKET IS BIGGER THAN KOLLYWOOD MARKET.

BECAUSE

AP/NIZAM > > TN---SO WHEN WE COMPARE OWN MARKET TELUGU MARKET IS BIGGER THAN TAMIL.

IN KERALA ITS ONLY TAMIL MARKET, THERE IS NO MARKET FOR TELUGU STARS EXCEPT ALLU ARJUN.

BUT IN KARNATAKA TELUGU MARKET IS BIGGER NEARLY DOUBLE THAN TAMIL MARKET.

IN REST OF INDIA, TELUGU IS BIGGEER THAN TAMIL BECAUSE LARGE TELUGU POPULATION IN ORISSA,MAHARASTRA & NORTH TERRITORIES.

IN OVERSEAS ITS TAMIL INDUSTRY IS BIGGER THAN TELUGU,GENERALLY BIG TAMIL MOVIES GET 300+ SCREEENS IN OVERSEAS,WHERE FOR TELUGU MOVIES ITS 250 MAX.BUT SOONER THIS SMALL GAP GONNA REDUCE.

OVERALL TELUGU(TOLLYWOOD) MARKET/BOXOFFICE IS BIGGER THAN TAMIL(KOLLYWOOD)...............................

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
edited by
+1 vote

tollywood is definetly bigger than kollywood.telugu films provide net share collection for their films while tamil films gives net collection . also telugu population is more than tamilians.also having having more theaters in ap than tamilnadu.And most of the tamil producers providing fake collection which is impossible to achieve for regional films.In overseas both are equal as tamil movies are bigger in malyasia whille telugu movie are competteting to bollywood movies in Usa.
highest grossing tamil movie collection - 125 crore net (enthiran)
highest grossing telugu movie collection - 81 crore share (Attarintiki daaredi)

by Production Accountant (24.5k points)
–2 votes

Kollywood is bigger than tollywood with big margin... In overseas I think both film industry is equal...

by Production Accountant (25.8k points)
0
completely wrong
0
Kollywood has big movies like Enthiran , thuppaki etc... So I think kollywood is bigger!!!
0
thuppaki share is less than telugu movies like AD,MD,DOOKUDU..
0
But Enthiran???
0
enthiran was a rajni movie..its dubbed version robo collected 40cr in ap....

No related questions found

...