Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+6 votes
356 views
Happy New Year has created history on day one recording the highest collections ever on day one beating the Dhoom 3 figure of 32 crore nett. The early figures coming for Hindi version suggest the total will be in the 37-38 crore nett range as per early estimates. An out performance in Mumbai and South can take it bit higher.

 

The film has run riot on day in multiplexes all over recording the highest occupancies since films started going wide with over 2000 screens. The mass circuits are also huge but are unlikely to beat records by the levels that multiplexes are beating. A circuit like Rajasthan is looking near 2 crore nett which is similar to Dhoom 3 but at that time there was no entertainment tax. Delhi/UP is an all time record with likely collections to touch 7 crore nett.

 

 

Happy New Year is looking to beat the previous record by around 15% which is extraordinary as the long runtime meant less screenings at multiplexes. It could have added a few crore more with a shorther runtime but it is not that important as that will made up over the week if the film keeps the momentum going.
in General by Camera Operator (10.9k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

as expected nd as i predicted right after trailer release....Moral of d story-SRK IS BEST IN D BUSINESS WHEN ever HE STARRED IN COMMERCIAL DESI MASALA ENTERTAINER'S ND ALL HIS MASALA MOVIES WERE BIGGEST BLOCKBUSTER BE IT MHN,OSO,RNBDJ,CE ND NOW HNY

HATS OF TO U SIR 40 CR ON DAY ONE IS PHENOMENOL WITHOUT ANY

BIG BRAND OR BIGGEST DIRECTOR
ND FROM EARLY REPORTS HNY HAS COLLECTED MORE THAN 20CR ON DAY ONE in Overseas

TAKE A BOW LEGEND AKA GLOBAL

SUPERSTAR,THE KING SRK

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
edited by
+1
For retard sallu fans
opening of jai ho+kick= opening of hny nd overseas ki to baat hi mat karo..I hope grand nova nd akash,playboy will understand that Srk nd his stardom is byond there
so called king of masses bhai now chullu bhar pani maim doob maro
0 votes

So BOI was almost right in their 1st estimation about Happy New Year Opening Day collection. Their 1st estimated figure was 37-38 crore nett which we are seeing from above article and it was posted 24th October night itself but within around few minutes they might got new estimated figure for Mumbai(Specially Gujarat). So immediately they change their estimates and given 38-40 crore nett range figure adding few lines about Mumbai/Gujarat factor.
Here is the link of updated estimate
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/305255/happy-new-year-creates-history-smashes-all-records

As the figure was crazy in All over India with Mumbai being Out of the world collection, so they had gone with higher estimation 40cr instead of 38cr.
And finally the actual collection came 36.3cr but collection was reduced during Second Weekend itself when BOI used to give territories breakdown article.
Though we find out that collection during PK but that because PK challenged Happy New Year figure for highest single day. If PK would not challenged then we might find out that during Bajrangi Bhaijaan as it also challenged highest single day and that time BOI database was not open.

by Director (129k points)

No related questions found

...