Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+5 votes
471 views

Critic Positive Ratings

Bollywood Hungama :- 4.5/5 http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/moviemicro/criticreview/id/506826

DNAIndia :- 4/5 http://www.dnaindia.com/entertainment/report-film-review-happy-new-year-is-one-of-the-best-entertainers-of-2014-2028853

Planeybollywood :- 8/10 http://planetbollywood.com/displayReview.php?id=f102414051953

Times Of India :- 3/5 http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/hindi/movie-review/Happy-New-Year/movie-review/44910021.cms

Indicine.com :- 4/5 http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/happy-new-year-movie-review/

bharatmovies :-3.5/5 http://www.bharatmovies.com/hindi/reviews/happy-new-year-review.htm

Mid.Day.com :-3.5/5  http://www.mid-day.com/articles/movie-review-happy-new-year/15708197

microfinancemonitor.com :- 4/5  http://www.microfinancemonitor.com/2014/10/24/happy-new-year-movie-review-song-dance-and-drama-before-heist/

skjbollywoodnews :-3.5/5 http://skjbollywoodnews.com/2014/10/happy-new-year-movie-review/4123555.html

Boxofficecapsule:-  4/5  http://www.boxofficecapsule.com/review/Happy-New-Year-231

aajtak :- 3.5/5 http://aajtak.intoday.in/story/film-review-happy-new-year-1-784890.html

Films of india :-  4/5 http://www.filmsofindia.com/viewnews-4436

Jagran.com :- 4/5 http://post.jagran.com/movie-review-happy-new-year-a-whopper-blockbuster-1414059138

indiatvnews.com :- 3/5 http://www.indiatvnews.com/entertainment/bollywood/happy-new-year-movie-review-17907.html

http://ibnlive.in.com :- A typical Farah Khan venture, the film has its usual jokes, masala and action

IMDB:- 7.5/10 1900 voters

Public Response Is Mixed to Positive On Social Media

ibtimes.co.in :- Public Loving It http://www.ibtimes.co.in/happy-new-year-hny-movie-review-live-update-612100

youtube Reviews:-http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8WHx3898Gac

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYXiAEyM18M

 

Negative Reviews: 

koimoi.com 2.5/5 http://www.koimoi.com/reviews/happy-new-year-review/

rediff.com 2.5/5 http://www.rediff.com/movies/review/review-happy-new-year-will-make-you-feel-good-but/20141024.htm

masala.com 2.5/5 http://www.masala.com/movie-review-happy-new-year-181867.html

filmibeat 2.5/5 http://www.filmibeat.com/bollywood/reviews/2014/movie-review-sahrukh-khan-happy-new-year-162311.html

 

Reviews By Film Industry:-

Amitabh Bachchan: Back from @HNY … it is HHUUUUUGGEEEEEE !!! What mounting for @HNY .. the songs, the story, the performances .. A RIOT !!!

Anupam Kher: @iamsrk’s HAPPY NEW YEAR is superbly entertaining. These India Wale are BIG Winners. Loved everybody in the film. Congrats @TheFarahKhan.:)

Avinash Gowariker: Just saw Happy New Year cast n crew trial! Mind blowing! Hats off @TheFarahKhan for Directing @iamsrk for Producing..#HNY. And Super performances by @deepikapadukone @juniorbachchan @bomanirani @SonuSood @TheVivaanShah #HNY must watch!!

Mohan Kapur: TAKE A BOW #IndiaWaale @TheFarahKhan @deepikapadukone @iamsrk @juniorbachchan @bomanirani @SonuSood, Jackie Shroff, Vivaan Shah & team #HNY

Will Update the list with time as many more reviews are still pending but Critic review is mixed to posive , while public response is quite positive until now lets see until evening

closed
in Predictions by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
edited by
0
thanks bro
0
Box Office Report
‪#‎ HNY‬Rating…
koimoi-2/5
gulf-2/5
krk-1/5
dubai magazine-1.5/5
bollywood masala-2/5
palavi-0/5
komal nahata-2/5
bollywood india-1.5/5
Ndtv-2/5
indian exp-2/5
headlines today-2/5
0

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Watched HNY....Honestly,it is Baap of all movie in terms of Grandness........i was worried yesterday......but,after watching the movie i can say-MOST ENTERTAINING MOVIE OF THE YEAR....BY BEATING KICK............Best Movie of SRK Since MNIK..........critics may not like the movie(but,who cares).....but,audience will love the movie.........far better than Kick,D:3 and CE......As entertaining as OSO......SRK was superb in the movie as always.......i liked Abhishek's performance also...lol.......
5/5 as an SRKian.
4.5/5 as an audience.
Business rating-4.25/5...
RIP Records!

by Director (123k points)
selected by
+1
i told u my dear dont worry u will love it and everyone will love it critics review are also mostly positive bro
0
I don't care for Critics review.....unke liye Fan aur Raees hai......i wanted it to be huge BB...after watching the movie,i can say it will cross 225 crore atleast...indian audience like such movies.....only 'Dhoom brand' factor is not here.....but,SRK and Entertaining factors are here.....it will get Good WOM...So,a huge BB(expected)......
+1
it will cross 250 bro dont worry
0
Yes,now i am sure it will...
+1 vote

Superb post yaar....................

by Producer (115k points)
–2 votes

‪#‎ HNY‬Rating…
koimoi-2/5
gulf-2/5
krk-1/5
dubai magazine-1.5/5
bollywood masala-2/5
firstpost-0/5
komal nahata-2/5
bollywood india-1.5/5
Ndtv-2/5
indian exp-2/5
headlines today-2/5

by All Time best! (295k points)
0
Firstpost hai be
0
Navo You are exposed again komal nahta review doesnt mentioned 2/5 rating just check his review , did u called him and asked the rating from him, his reviews say its a good entertainer http://komalsreviews.wordpress.com/2014/10/24/363/
0
jhoot ki had navo par a k end hoti hai. Lagta hai PK aya hai
0
Abe nahta wala galti se likha

No related questions found

...