Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+10 votes
278 views

HNY Expected To Clock 40-Cr Plus Day One

 

  

by Rohini Nag (October 21, 2014)

Last year, we saw Shah Rukh Khan and Deepika Padukone starrer, Chennai Express, creating records at the box office. Earlier, the lead pair had created magic in Farah Khan’s 2007 release Om Shanti Om, which too saw extravagant collections. This week, the ticket window will see the trio returning together, to charm movie-goers with Happy New Year,which also features Abhishek Bachchan, Boman Irani, Sonu Sood, Vivaan Shah and Jackie Shroff. Expectations are soaring and distributors believe the film will break box-office records. In fact, they believe Happy New Year will create history with collections crossing Rs 40 crore on day one.

Rajesh Thadani, Multimedia Combines, Mumbai

Happy New Year has huge expectations attached to its release and rightly so. The film has King Khan doing what he does best – giving his audience a larger-than-life canvas. Collections on day one will definitely cross Rs 40 crore, breaking records. The weekend and the first week too will be spectacular as far as returns are concerned. The film has a perfect blend of masala which caters to the masses and classes alike.

Brijesh Tandon, H K Tandon and Company, Delhi-UP

As the film’s release approaches, expectations are multiplying. The film has an exceptional buzz, thanks to Shah Rukh Khan and his team. From marketing to music, everything is making the audience more and more eager to watch the film on the big screen. People can’t wait to see this magnum opus. The first day, the first weekend and first week will see record-breaking numbers and the film will enter the Rs 200-crore club in no time.

Sanjay Ghai, Mukta Movies, Delhi-UP

Shah Rukh Khan and Deepika Padukone will set cinema screens ablaze with their chemistry just as they have done before. Sone pe suhaga hoga Farah Khan directing them along with an ensemble cast. There is no doubt the film will exceed collection records by leaps and bounds.

Jaspal Dhingra, Nanaskar Enterprises, East Punjab

When you look at previous Diwali releases, it is always the second day that clocks better numbers than the first day. Hence it is a very smart move to release this film on Friday, which will not only give them record-breaking numbers but also making sure the numbers will remain higher than the other films that release after Happy New Year.

Surender Saluja, Lakshaya Movies, East Punjab

The film is a perfect Diwali gift for the audience as it has action, dance, emotion, romance and comedy all wrapped up with a larger-than-life ribbon. These are the elements that define a Hindi masalaentertainer and Happy New Year has all of them. The film will appeal to eight-year-olds as well as 80-year-olds as it is a complete family film. Shah Rukh Khan’s films have a certain assurance and film-goers trust that he always serves up something exceptional. Day one’s collections will cross Rs 45 crore and the film will not only be the fastest Rs 100-crore movie but the fastest Rs 200-crore film to date as well.

Gaurrav Gaur, O’Real Imagination, Rajasthan

Saying that the film will see massive numbers is an understatement. It is all the rage already. First-day numbers will cross Rs 40 crore all-India and in Rajasthan, it will be close to Rs 2 crore. And every circuit will see new box-office records. The film releases on Friday and since Diwali is in Thursday, everyone will rush in to see the movie.

Vasudev Chachan, Sunny Films, Rajasthan

We have already seen a glimpse of what the Shah Rukh Khan-Deepika Padukone jodi can do at the ticket window. Shah Rukh Khan says in the promo, ‘picture toh abhi baaki hai, mere dost’. If the trailer has been such a massive hook, imagine how much business the film will pull in. Day one will be record-breaking and the weekend will be superlative. We can barely wait for Friday.

PS Ramanathan, Rajshree Pictures, CP

The film has Farah Khan directing Shah Rukh Khan and we have already seen what this pair is capable of. Their movies are larger than life and the movie has emotions as its backbone. The first-day numbers will be record-breaking as will the weekend and week’s collections. Lifetime collections will be more than Rs 250 crore. This Diwali will be a Happy New Year indeed.

Debashish Dey, Aum Moviez, West Bengal

People have two festivals this week –  Thursday is Diwali and Friday Happy New Year. No other film has generated the kind of anticipation that this film has. Day one will be humongous, above Rs 40 crore, to say the least. This is another glorious feather in Shah Rukh Khan’s cap.

 

24th october...come soon!!

closed
in Box Office Related by Location Manager (6.7k points)
0
happy that they expect something big from HNY, but 45crore is too big to achieve.......37crore looks achievable....lets see

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

OMFG....someone said even 45+ is reachable...24th October....why don't you come fast?

by Assistant Director (57.6k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Film has an outstanding buzz, and anything less then 35cr would be a huge disappointment for distributors as well as the cinema hall owners.

by Super-star (169k points)
+2 votes

After reading all these one thing is confirmed that HNY has good emotional scenes.Among them Surender Saluja from east punjab is expecting more than 45 crore on day 1!!!

by Production Accountant (23.2k points)
+2 votes

Fingers are crossed....................

by Producer (115k points)
+2 votes

inshaallah it will.......,.....

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
+1
RC Ki gf aa gyi......kaisi ho????
0
retard dhokla is having secret crush on me thats why every time he seeks attention frm me but sadly i am not his type.... so kahi aur jaakar taali mar ya navo se teri pyaas bhuja mere samne ayega to tera publicly chamtakar kar dunga

No related questions found

...