settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

16 Years of Kuch Kuch Hota Hai.. Some interesting facts..

+12 votes
588 views

Karan Johar won Best Director Filmfare Award for Kuch Kuch Hota Hai. Sunil Dutt & Madhuri Dixit handed him the award.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RKFiQ2-N5Bo

Shah Rukh Khan won Best Actor filmfare award for KKHH, Rekha, Karishma Kapoor & Akshaye Khanna gave him the award.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=5jBjuQdc2Tk

Kajol won the Best Actress Filmfare Award for KKHH. Anil Kapoor & Karishma Kapoor gave her the award.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RKFiQ2-N5Bo

Rani Mukherjee won the Best Supporting Actress Filmfare award for KKHH. Akshay Kumar gave her the award.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=H5jrqYaAqYs

Salman Khan won Best Supporting Actor Filmfare Award. Rishi Kapoor & Neetu Kapoor did the honours.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=n67SKRvgOCg

 

And here's the bonus,

Subhash Ghai, Shatrughan Sinha & young Sonakshi Sinha handing over the best debutante director Zee Cine Award to Karan Johar in 1999.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Pse1g04hmMg

 

Anyways just for fun,

Originally Planned Casting Final Casting
in Opinion by All Time best! (302k points)
0
Srk is looking lovely in ur above pics and salman ..........
0
good work suhas ...suhas kya bata payega aagadu ka verdict kya hai
0
Disaster.

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Good Post....

But the MAIN INTERESTING FACT you MISSED is:

Karan Johar mentioned in Koffee with Karan..that He had a HUGE CRUSH on Twinkle Khanna....(as they were both from same Boarding school)...
and KKHH was inspired from his crush on Twinkle Khaana....
You can watch that episode with Akshay Kumar

by Unit Manager (39.8k points)
selected by
0
For u Suhas Bhai...

Other Fact is:
When Salmaan appeared on Screen...(especially for the song Tere Ghar Aaya)...
Audience was still same CRAZY (what they are today when they see Salmaan on screen).
I am a witness to it...as they were throwing real money in theatre that time in 1998...
0
Hmmm I knew about the craze, just didn't witness it myself due to no Hindi films in  theater rule in the family back then.

But something else which I strongly remember is I watched the movie on Saturday. Movie released on Friday & I had watched it on Saturday morning 11ish with parents at home. It was the best print. Piracy was like that back then. Yet this film ran for exactly 108 days in Mysore, Lido theater. I used to have the paper cutting, don't remember in which box they're in now.
+5 votes

One of srk's most evergreen pics. Loved this movie as much as DDLJ.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+4 votes

Great movie......one of the most loved bollywood movie....Best work of Karan Johar......thanks for sharing.

by Director (123k points)
+4 votes

Thanks for making this post.......and almost everybody loves this entertaining masterpiece...but thing to be said is that Karan Johar thinks that only scene he got right was heart-break of Anjali.......other than that, he doesn't feel this film now(as claimed by him due to being evolved as a person)......he is very critical about it now esp. making joke of 8letters concept

Whatever, we love this movie and its lead actor's chemistry, and its script, and its songs and the supporting actors n all the things related to it........we just love it cz abhi bhi yeh film dekh kr KUCH KUCH HOTA HAI

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
+3 votes

Great movie.One of the most loved ever.5/5.Never knew Saif was offered Salman's role.Thanx for sharing.

by Super-star (189k points)
–3 votes

Average film to be honest,but yes,its way better than DDLJ..

by All Time best! (295k points) 1 flag

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users