Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+8 votes
219 views

Category A Performances :

 

1. Baazigar

2. Darr

3. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

4. Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa

5. Mohabbatein

6. Kal Ho Na Ho

7. Veer Zaara

8. Swades

9. Chak De India

10. My Name is Khan

 

Category B Performances :

 

1. Dilwale

2. Zakhm

3. Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam

4. Company

5. Gangajal

6. The Legend of Bhagat Singh

7. Deewangee

8. Omkara

9. OUATIM

10. Singham

closed
in Opinion by All Time best! (326k points)
+1
Wooh a rare good post from baazigar.
+1
Many good and informative posts given by Baazigar in the past.
0
Phool Aur Kaante, Vijaypath, Blackmail & Apaharan are also one of Ajay Devgan's best performances as well.
0
Where is Raincoat, Apaharan, Aakrosh, Naajayaz,Khakee for Ajay Devgn and
Dil Se, Anjaam, Don Series for Srk

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

This a tough one to answer but I will go with category B. I think Ajay Devgan's performance in those movies were powerful and intense as well. He exceled very well in gangster movies e.g. Company & One Upon a Time in Mumbai. Plus Gangaajal & Singham are one of the best cop movies in Bollywood and I can't imagine any actor playing those roles.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
selected by
+3 votes

i will anytime go with category 1
not just bcuz of SRK but
*reasons
#1.all the films in category 1 were big hits which got both success,awards and critical appreciation from critics,public
#2.Srk is 5 / 5 in negative roles where acc to me ajay is 4.75/3
#3.Srk is king of romance where ajay lacks big time
#4.both r eqally best in intense roles

so SRK leads in romance,negative genre films nd he is equally good in intense role...So for me its category 1

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
0
Best aswer..........
+1
No see Deewaangee,Khakee where Ajay looked a total Har***** and Company,Equal to SRK in Negative roles if not better.
+1
Ajay Devgan may not be the best when it comes to romance but he was very good in Dilwale and Pyar to Hona Hi Tha.
+1
khakee ka performance ab yaad aya mgar kitna bhi best performance ho agar movie pit jaye to kya fayda?srk ensures both thunderous performance with boxoffice success....still i agree that ajay is 2nd best actor along with aamir...case closed ...Srk has 8 filmfares ..nd he is d best actor ..!!period!!
+2 votes

MNIK>Zakhm.
KHKN>TLOBS.
Swades>Gangaajal.
Darr>Deewangee.
CDI>OUATIM.
Baazigar>Company.
Kal Ho Naa Ho>HDDCS.
Veer Zaara=Omkara.
Mohabbatein>Dilwale.
DDLJ>Singham.
So,Category A wins here.

by Director (123k points)
0
Btw,there should be Dil Se,Devdas,Pardes and Anjaam also ........
+1 vote

Category A anyday....................

by Producer (115k points)

No related questions found

...