settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Can you tell the Top 5 Grossers of Tamil and Telugu Industry.

+5 votes
503 views

And it will be good if you can tell the Biggest Hit ever of these Industries.

in Opinion by All Time best! (326k points)

4 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

telugu from the source i got are
Industrial records[change | change source]
These are figures of all-time record grossers of Tollywood movies at that time

Year Title Studio Gross ref(s)
2013 - Current Attarintiki Daredi Reliance Entertainment, Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra INR181 cr [37]
2012 - 2013 Gabbar Singh Parameswara Art Productions INR150 cr [38]
2011 - 2012 Dookudu 14 Reels Entertainment INR101 cr [39]
2009 - 2011 Magadheera Geetha Arts INR80 cr [40]
2009 - 2009 Arundhati Mallemala Entertainments INR62 cr [40]
2006 - 2009 Pokiri Indira Productions INR42 cr [40]
2002 - 2006 Indra Vyjayanthi Movies INR30 cr [41]
1992 - Gharana Mogudu Devi Art Productions INR10 cr [42]

Biggest opening day[change | change source]

S.No. Movie Year Studio(s) AP/Nizam Share ref(s) Day of Week
1 Attarintiki Daredi 2013 Reliance Entertainment, Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra INR10.7 cr [43] Friday
2 Baadshah 2013 Parameswara Art Productions INR9.2 cr [44][45] Friday
3 Race Gurram 2014 Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Productions INR8.8 cr [46] Friday
4 Ramayya Vasthavayya 2013 Sri Venkateswara creations INR8.7 cr [47] Friday
5 Cameraman Ganga Tho Rambabu 2012 Universal Media INR8.6 cr [45] Thursday
6 Yevadu 2014 Sri Venkateswara creations INR8.6 cr [48] Sunday
7 Naayak 2013 Universal Media INR8.5 cr [45] Wednesday
8 1: Nenokkadine 2014 14 Reels Entertainment INR8.4 cr [49] Friday
9 Gabbar Singh 2012 Parameswara Art Productions INR8.1 cr [50] Friday
10 Dammu 2012 creative Commercials INR8.0 cr [45] Friday

Biggest opening week[change | change source]

S.No. Movie Year Studio(s) AP/Nizam Share ref(s)
1 Attarintiki Daredi 2013 Reliance Entertainment, Sri Venkateswara Cine Chitra INR35.0 cr [51]
2 Yevadu 2014 Sri Venkateswara creations INR30.5 cr [52]
3 Gabbar Singh 2012 Parameswara Art Productions INR28.0 cr [53]
4 Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu 2013 Sri Venkateswara creations INR25.2 cr [52]
5 Baadshah 2013 Parameswara Art Productions INR24.5 cr [52]
6 Racha 2012 Super Good Films INR24.4 cr [54]
7 Naayak 2013 Universal Media INR24.2 cr [52]
8 Dookudu 2011 14 Reels Entertainment INR23.3 cr [55]
9 Race Gurram 2014 Sri Lakshmi Narasimha Productions INR23.1 cr [56]
10 Businessman 2012 R. R. Movie Makers INR23.0 cr [52]
https://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CBwQFjAA&url=http://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_highest-grossing_Tollywood_(Telugu)_movies&ei=B_gXVLLzK9LhuQTyhYGIAw&usg=AFQjCNGlj-d9CG7inqzexZPdTDccp4G1ug&sig2=CGBtpA2_dvvz-Zx_Trrj9A
limk here

tamil
highest grossing

Rank Movie Year Gross
1 Endhiran 2010 375 crore
2 Vishwaroopam 2013 228.62 crore
3 Thuppakki 2012 186 crore
4 Nanban 2012 165 crore
5 Jilla 2014 146 crore
6 Kochadaiyan 2014 128 crore
7 Sivaji 2007 125 crore
8 Arrambam 2013 115 crore
9 Velayudham 2011 107 crore
10 Dasavatharam 105 crore

Highest-grossing On Opening Day[edit]

Rank Movie Year Gross
1 Endhiran 2010 66.45 crore
2 Thuppakki 2012 18 crore
3 Kochadaiyan 2014 17.37 crore
4 Jilla 2014 15.53 crore
5 Nanban 2012 13.65 crore
6 Arrambam 2013 12.86 crore
7 Viswaroopam 2013 11.90 crore
8 Anjaan 2014 9.90 crore
9 Veeram 2014 40.80 crore
10 Thalaiva 2013 9.70 crore
TOP Grossing In Opening Week[edit]

Rank Movie Year Gross
1 Endhiran 2010 98 crore
2 Thuppakki 2012 75.6 crore
3 Viswaroopam 2013 62 crore
4 Jilla 2014 59 crore
5 Kochadaiyan 2014 55.6 crore
6 Nanban 2012 53 crore
7 Arrambam 2013 52.6 crore
8 Anjaan 2014 48.6 crore
9 Thalaiva 2013 48 crore
10 Veeram 2014 46 crore

limk here https://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=2&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CCQQFjAB&url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highest_grossing_Tamil_movies&ei=LfcXVMuXFsyyuATulYLoCA&usg=AFQjCNEw-YFivmM3-fkddMdjgeiB5cuSrA&sig2=UVMHXwEhA-4SU3lA4NSPhw

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Telugu

1.Attarinitiki daredi

2.Magadheera

3.Gabbar singh

4.Race gurram

5.Dookudu.

Tamil(not sure)

1.Endhiran

2.Thuppaki

3.Shivaji

4&5.SINGAM 2/vishwaroopam

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
0
Viswaroopam is no.2 as of now. Thuppakki's collections was surpassed by it.
0 votes

Telugu -

  1. Attarintiki Daredi (2013) - Currently no.1 grosser
  2. Magadheera (2009)
  3. Gabbar Singh (2012)
  4. Race Gurram (2014)
  5. Dookudu (2011)

Tamil -

  1. Endhiran (2010)
  2. Viswaroopam (2013)
  3. Thuppakki (2012)
  4. Sivaji The Boss (2007)
  5. Singam 2 (2013)

I would still say Singam 2 is still not confirmed. But I can vouch that neither Jilla nor Nanban did that kinda business to make it to the top 5 list.

by All Time best! (301k points)
0
Net and gross collection of endhiran domestic, overseas, worldwide???????????
0
Domestic distributor share-129cs and overseas share-22cr. There is no exact news abt gross collection
Which film is better between Nanban and 3 idiots?
0 votes

Attarintiki daredi-75cr magadheera-67cr 6 8(tamil) 3.5(kerala)=84.5cr it is worldwide collections

by Location Manager (7.7k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users