settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Which is a bigger underperformer- Jai Ho, Talaash or JTHJ..??

+8 votes
294 views
in Movies by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)

9 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

All of them. JTHJ was affected much more than it should have been by its clash with SOS. Talaash was sandwiched between already released SOS and JTHJ and the to-be-released Khiladi 786 and Dabangg 2. Jai Ho had nothing except Salman Khan. Poor music, new actress, flop director etc. But it got free release and 2 weeks free run.
So Jai Ho is the biggest underperformer of the three, followed by Talaash and then JTHJ.

by Assistant Director (46.9k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Both JTHJ and jai ho were equally disappointing. Yash chopra directing srk in a romantic movie along with kat and music by ar rehman. Sounded like it will be an epic like veer zaara. But poor screenplay, very impossible story ruined it. Jai ho was salman's comeback after a year. Considering his golden run in the last 3 years, 200 cr liked like a cake walk. Yet again it was proved that his brothers are pathetic directors. A semi hit verdict wasn't what salman fans expected.
Talaash isn't an underperformer. Best in content out of these three and considering it's dark genre it did very well. Talaash was one of the best movies and music albums of the year.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0
good enough answer bro!
+1
@hrsg, thanks bro!
+3 votes

Jh>Jthj>talaash..............

by Star (156k points)
+2 votes

I think Scriptwise both Jai ho n JTHJ had terrible story n bad direction ruined them both.. JTHJ has clash effect too,
Talaash was not considered as a commercial film due to its genre
so JH>JTHJ>Talash under perform in dis order..

by Producer (118k points)
+2 votes
  1. Talash - Aamir solo lead after 3 years long gap.
  2. Jai Ho - Salman Khan next after year gap.
  3. JTHJ - Offcourse, SRK-Yashji Combo but clash with north flavour masala entertainer movie SOS affected the collection.
by Editor (84.9k points)
+1 vote

jthj because it was hyped a lot. yash raj directed movie the biggest factor

by Production Accountant (23.6k points)
+1 vote

Jthj is biggest underperformer as it was destined to break every record as It had biggest star Srk that too in his fav genre i.e. ROMANCE and directed by yash chopra with whom he had many success in past...

by Super-star (161k points)
+1 vote

Both Jab tak and Talaash are underperformers.....

by Producer (107k points)
0 votes

For me it was JTHJ with unprecedented hype and with YRC last movie it was expected to much better even with class as it still had more screens with holiday period

by Camera Operator (10.7k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users