Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+10 votes
239 views
Zimbabwe defeat Australia in ODIs after 31 years. What a match? And what a way to achieve a victory.....
in Sports Related by Unit Manager (33.7k points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

great victory by zim in 2013 they beat pakistan in an odi and test match too and now aus good going

by Production Designer (15.0k points)
0
they also beat India twice in triangular series in 2010....good going...From India to Pak to Aus...Fab
0
what about in test match lol beating any team in odi not a big deal bt beating in a test match after removal of their test match ban after 6 years its a big deal
0
i also said pak in my comment but Zimbabwe beat India twice in the series thats big
+2 votes

Yes i watched it after the spurs livy match ended at 7.50 and till Arsenal's match started at 8.30,though the match went till arnd 3 min of arsenal's match so was switching to see the historic feat of zim.

by All Time best! (295k points)
0
Yaa I also have my project works to do bit wasn't abel to go away from televidion due to this match. It was damm exciting.
+2 votes

Amazing performance by zim tgey could have won last match as well if they batted a bit better.

by Star (156k points)
+1 vote

These type of victories doesn't matter , let them defeat Australia in the series .

by Star (151k points)
0
Its a triangular series,they did well in the last match agnst SA
0
For team of 10th rank and which is still to get test status, these kinda wins does matter. And it becomes even bigger when the oponent is the no. 1 team.
0
In the 2007 worldcup Ireland defeated Pakistan and in the 2011 world cup they defeated England( right now Ireland is nowhere in the international cricket scene) ..it will be considered as a fluke unless they play well for 2-3 series consistently.
0
@san-zim has test status for more than 2 decades
+1 vote

Well done Zimbabwe! Would love to see such upsets in 2015 world cup.

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...