settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Why Hindi Channels didn't buy Satellite right of Nanban(Remake of 3 idiots) and dub it in Hindi?

+3 votes
448 views
in Opinion by Assistant Director (54.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Well 3 Idiots is a huge blockbuster. Vidhu Vinod Chopra chose to sell it's remake rights but not dubbing rights that's all. He doesn't want his movies' remakes to be dubbed back again. The same reason why Munnabhai MBBS & Lage Raho Munnabhai's remakes didn't get dubbed back to Hindi.

Normally Hindi movies that got remade in South, doesn't get dubbed back to Hindi much compared to the South films getting dubbed to Hindi even though a Hindi remake was already done.

Like I said this thing happens very rarely, here are few examples -

Dabangg (Hindi original) - Policewala Gunda & Policewala Dabangg (Hindi dubbed version of Telugu & Tamil remakes)
Sarfarosh (Hindi original) - Jung Watan Ke Liye & Asthra (Hindi dubbed version of Kannada & Telugu remakes)
Ghulam (Hindi original) - Dynamic Josh (Hindi dubbed version of Tamil movie Sudhandhiram, a remake of Ghulam)
Soldier (Hindi original) - Ek Jaanbaaz Khildai (Hindi dubbed version of Tamil movie Villu, an unofficial copy of Soldier)
Hero (Hindi original) - Vikram (Hindi dubbed version of Telugu movie Vikram, a remake of Hero)
Don (Big B's Hindi original) - Main Inteqaam Loonga (Hindi dubbed version of Tamil movie Billa *ing Rajinikanth, a remake of Don)
Bunty Aur Babli (Hindi original although a copy of Hollywood film) - International Lootere (Hindi dubbed version of Telugu movie Bhale Dongalu)
Khakee (Hindi original) - Lalkaar Ek Jung (Hindi dubbed version of Telugu movie Satyameva Jayate, remake of Khakee)

Now you know why this number is so low compared to such huge amount of South films getting dubbed to Hindi.

by All Time best! (302k points)
selected by
+2 votes

i blame gravity ...........and gravity is a bitchh.....

by Super-star (198k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users