settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Close of play, day 4: India 457 & 167-3 lead England 496 by 128 runs. Views?

+6 votes
74 views
England continued from 352-9 as Root (154*) and Anderson (81) shared a partnership of 198 before Bhuvi removed Anderson and completed a 5 wicket haul (5-82). England led by 39.

After Dhawan (29) fell to a bad shot, Pujara (55) and Vijay (52) rebuilded the innings and both got out trying to dismiss poor deliveries. In the end Rahane and Kohli played some good strokes and survived the last 30 mins.
in Sports Related by Assistant Director (54.0k points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Well, India could have played a bit agressive if somehow they could have earned a lead of 50 runs in 1st innings. But as the pitch was dead and no movement was there for bowlers draw was on the cards from 1st day onwards.

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

It's heading towards a draw as per my predictions!

by Assistant Director (53.5k points)
0
Both England and India bowlers couldn't get the last wkt easily.. Well played by Jimmy. Dhoni would be thinking y i picked Binny instead of Ashwin!
0 votes

So last day will be interesting.

by All Time best! (326k points)
0 votes

Its another draw match for sure.

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users