settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Close of play, day 3: India have reduced England to 352-9 in reply to their 457.

+4 votes
66 views

England started the day on 43-1 and took lunch on 131-1, but then they lost six wickets and took tea on 205-7. Now they have had a brief spell of recovery thanks to Stuart Broad's quick 47 and Root's 78 not out, in order to reach 352-9 at the close.

Bowling figures:

Bhuvneshwar Kumar: 25 overs, 8 maidens, 4-61

Ishant Sharma: 27 overs, 3 maidens, 3-109 

Mohammad Shami: 24 overs, 3 maidens, 2-98.

Ravindra Jadeja:  24 overs,  4 maidens, 0-56

Stuart Binny:  6 overs, 0 maidens, 0-22.

India lead by 105 runs.

in Sports Related by Assistant Director (54.0k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Great bowling by Bhuvi , Ishant and Shami.

by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
selected by
+2 votes

That last wicket partnership is frustrating!

by Producer (107k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users