settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Close of play, day 2: India 457 all out, England 43-1. See below:

+2 votes
71 views

In the morning session, India lost only Murali Vijay (146) and took lunch on 342-5. Thereafter, they lost 4 quick wickets, including Dhoni (82) Binny (1), and were struggling at 346-9. However, a stunning partnership of 111 between Bhuvneshwar Kumar (58) and Mohammad Shami (51*) led India to a total of 457.

In reply, England lost captain Alaistar Cook (5) and were 9-1, but Ballance (15*) and Robson (20*) survived the rest of the day to leave them at 43-1.

England are 414 runs behind with 9 wickets remaining.

Views?

 

in Sports Related by Assistant Director (54.0k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Amazing last wicet partnership

by Super-star (169k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Excellent last wicket partnership but england will dominate

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
Its official-Alexis Sanchez signs for Arsenal.
0 votes

India should strike early in the morning.

by Assistant Director (53.1k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users