Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+14 votes
715 views

These Are The Reasons Why YRF Productions Always Use To Take SRK & Why Was SRK Thier Favourite Boy.
____

From 1980-1990 YRF Was a Flop Production House By Giving 5 Flops & 2 Averages & None HIT.

But From 1990-1999 Their Fortunes Changed By SRK. YRF Had 7 Films and From That They Gave 3 Super Successfull Films(With SRK) and 4 Flops SRK)

When SRK Came Into Industry In 1992 From Then He Featured In 3 YRF Films From 1992-1999 and All Were Superhits/BB , But When YRF Worked With Other Stars In 4 Films They Got Nothing But FLOPS. #Fact

1981 Silsila ---------------------------- FLOP [Big B]
1982 Sawaal -------------------------- FLOP [Sanjeev Kumar]
1984 Mashaal ------------------------- Average [Dilipji/Anil]
1985 Faasle --------------------------- FLOP [Sunil Dutt]
1988 Vijay ----------------------------- FLOP [Anil Kapoor]
1989 Chandni ------------------------ Avg/Hit [Rishi Kapoor]
1990 Lamhe -------------------------- FLOP [Anil Kapoor]
1993 Darr ----------------------------- SUPERHIT [Shah Rukh]
1993 Aaina --------------------------- FLOP [Jackie Shroff]
1993 Parampara -------------------- FLOP [Aamir Khan/Saif]
1994 Yeh Dillagi --------------------- FLOP [Akshay/Saif]
1995 DDLJ --------------------------- All Time Blockbuster [Shah Rukh]
1997 Dil Toh Pagal Hai ------------ SUPERHIT [Shah Rukh]


From 2000-2005 When YRF Were Stuggling To Get a Superhit Film SRK Saved Them With Mohabbatien/Veer Zaara. SRK Worked With Them In 2 Films and Both Were Superhits, While YRF Worked Without SRK From 2000-2005 Then They Got Only 3 Hits , 3 Avgs & 1 Flop. U Can See What SRK Gaved Them.

2000 Mohabbatien ----------------- SUPERHIT [Shah Rukh]
2000 Mere Yaar Ki Shadi Hai ----- Average [Uday Chopra]
2002 Mujhse Dosti Karoge -------- FLOP [Hrithik]
2002 Saathiya ----------------------- Above Average [Vivek]
2004 Hum Tum --------------------- HIT [Saif Ali Khan]
2004 Dhoom ------------------------ HIT [John Abraham]
2004 Veer Zaara ------------------- SUPERHIT [Shah Rukh]
2005 Bunty aur Babli -------------- HIT [Abhishek]
2005 Salaam Namaste ------------ Semi Hit [Saif Ali]
**

From 2006-2010
YRF Started Thier Later 5 Yrs With a Bang With Fanaa Being Superhit & Dhoom 2 Being a Blockbuster. But Then They Faced Numerous Flops Until SRK's Chak De India Being a Blockbuster Which Saved Them From Flops Streak. But Again When They Worked Without SRK Again They Faced Flops/Averages Despite They Worked With Saif & Akshay[1 Film]. But Thanks To SRK Who Again Gave Them a Blockbuster With RNBDJ. But After SRK They Worked In 3 Films To End The Decade and Gave Only 1 Small Hit and 2 Below Averages. Have a Look.

2006 Fanaa ----------------------------- SUPERHIT [Aamir Khan]
2006 Dhoom 2 ------------------------- BLOCKBUSTER [Hrithik]
2006 Kabul Express ------------------- FLOP [John Abraham]
2007 Tara Rum Pam ------------------ Semi Hit [Saif Ali Khan]
2007 Jhoom Barabar Jhoom -------- FLOP [Abhishek]
2007 Chak De India ------------------ BLOCKBUSTER [Shah Rukh]
2007 Laaga Chunari Me Daag ------ FLOP [Abhishek]
2007 Aaja Nachle ---------------------- FLOP [Madhuri]
2008 Tashan --------------------------- Below Average [Akshay/Saif]
2008 Thoda Pyaar Thoda Magic --- FLOP [Saif Ali Khan]
2008 Bachna Aye Haseeno --------- Semi Hit [Ranbir]
2008 Rabne Banadi Jodi ------------- BLOCKBUSTER [Shah Rukh]
2009 New York ------------------------ HIT [John Abraham]
2009 Dil Bole Hadippa --------------- Below Average [Shahid]
2009 Rocket Singh ------------------- Below Average [Ranbir]

U Can Clearly See That Whenever They faced Flops/Averages Streak SRK Gave Them The Respectable Blockbuster.

From 2 Decades[1990-2010] They Worked With SRK In 7 Films and All 4 Were Superhits & 3 Were Blockbusters.
But When They Worked WITHOUT SRK In 24 Films[1990-2010] They Got Only 3 Blockbusters 1 Superhit, & 4 HITS.

With SRK They Gave 7 Super Successfull Films Working In 7 Films [100% Success Percentage].
Without SRK They Gave 4 Super Successfull Films & 4 Successfull Films Despite Working In 24 Films In Last 2 Decades Without SRK. [Only 33% Percentage].
****

I Hope Everyone Understood Who Was The Pillar Of YRF When They Were Struggling SRK Gave Them 7 Super SuccessFull Films & Others Gave YRF Only 8 Successfull Films From 1990-2010. Thats Why SRK Is Thier Favourite Actor.
****

closed
in Archived by
+1

@kashyap try to appriciate others work between how can u say that this is copied article?

+1

@kashyap so you are frustrated with this article and agree with all above facts.

–1

Aamir is the king of bollywood......

+2

Lol....first tell ur opinion abt this article.

6 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

THIS DATA MAY BE NEEDED FOR SRK HATERS. BUT FOR US WE SRKIANS BELIEVE THAT SRK IS GREAT ACTOR IN INDIA & IN WHOLE WORLD.

THAT'S THE REASON KARAN JOHAR ONCE SAID THAT SRK IS ONE OF THE MEMBER OF HIS FAMILY & SIR LATE YASHJI ALWAYS TREATED HIM AS A SON. WE INDIANS REALLY PROUD THAT WE HAVE SUCH A GREAT LEGEND.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
selected by
+5 votes

good job bro keep on.

by Unit Manager (31.2k points)
+5 votes

Dis article is a MASTERPIECE.................

by
+5 votes

Great Job...Thanks For Sharing.I Think Haters Will Keep Away From This Post,A Big Slap To Those Haters Who Say That King Is Nothing Without YRF.

by Director (123k points)
+4 votes

Really really great work!!! hats off to you.

by Unit Manager (33.8k points)
–2 votes

But why cant SRK give ATBB WITHOUT Yashraj? Any answer?

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
+3

wt abt kkhh,then dont say its becoz of karan,it was his debut film.

–3

It was coz of Karan not Srk.........

+3

Tu toh kabhi nahi sudharega...... i said it was debut movie and his both atbb are with debut directors.