settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Eng V SL - 2nd test. Sri Lanka are dominating England, and are on the verge of a series victory!! Summary below:

+3 votes
91 views

Venue: Headingley (in Leeds, England)

England won the toss and elected to bowl first.

1st Innings:

Sri Lanka 257 all out (Sangakkara 79, Chandimal 45) and the recalled paceman Liam Plunkett took 5-64.

England 365 all out (young guns Robson (127) and Ballance (74) made good contributions). Angelo Matthews took 4-44.

England had a 1st innings lead of 108.

2nd Innings:

Sri Lanka 457 all out (Matthews 160, Mahela Jayawardene 79). Liam Plunkket took 4-112.

Sri Lanka recovered from 277-7 with Matthews and Herath (48,) adding 149 for the 8th wicket, and set England 350 to win (England's highest successful test run chase was 332-7 vs Australia in 1928).

England 57-5 (Robson 24, Root 6 not out). Dhammika Prasad has taken 4-15 from 6 overs and Herath has taken 1-13 from 9.2 overs.

Views???

in Sports Related by Assistant Director (54.0k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Shows that India also have chance now.Go India Go !!!

by
selected by
0 votes

superb performance by dhamika prasad and mathews if sl win then its their first test series victory in eng

by Production Designer (15.0k points)
0 votes

Very gud performance by Srilanka,bt humko kya hain hume toh agle mahine England jake harni hain,mujhe pata hain saale iss saal vi harke ayenge,bt i want India to whitewash England this test series which is nt going to happen.

by Location Manager (8.0k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users