+1 vote
78 views
zara hatke zara bachke had scheme initially to attract audience there is no heroism in bollywood films which is the reason for low openings apart from few big action films
in General by Level 14 (5.0k points) 3 6 39
25% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
James Bro you mean to say Karthik Aryan is a Bollywood Superstar ?

Interms of Tollywood word we can say Karthik Aryan is more of a Tier 3 Star leave about Superstar or a Star.

₹15CR is Nett collection only in India. 

Worldwide it's Gross collection is ₹25CR approx.
by Level 16 (7.0k points) 2 7 33
selected by
0
what was the opening of kkbkks so called megastar
0
It is KKBKKJ which had Average Opening with ₹27CR Gross collection on its Opening Day Worldwide.

KKBKKJ Opening is similar to the opening of South Megastar Chiranjeevi's Godfather movie.
0 votes
Well you can ask the question for all regional industries. I don't see big openings every week in any of them, so don't push it too hard on Bollywood...

Kartik, Varun, Ranveer, Tiger and so on are nowhere near a star or maybe just on social media !
by Level 17 (7.9k points) 3 5 22
0
Ranveer and Tiger have given blockbuster films look at war when Tiger was very popular he gave baaghi 2 which opened to excellent collections and look at the opening of war bumper record opening before war Hrithik was struggling for double digit opening what was the opening of megastar salman with kkbkks directed by super flop director less than Kartik Aryan last blockbuster film bb2 so calling them social media stars is wrong
0
Why bringing Salman in the equation ? For the record all his films baring KKBKKS opened well above the 20 Cr.
Tiger has one big opening with Baaghi 2 (a franchise) and you can twist as you like but War was and will always be about Hrithik. Hrithik in the right film will always open huge (but i will say he doesn't choose well his films).
Ranveer opening big ?! When ? He can't carry a film on his shoulder (when he gave hit or more it was always about the director).
And Katrik ? Laughbale, a star with the highest opening at 14 Cr... Hahaha ! You said for Prabhas that only the opening count for stardom so why do you speak about BB2 for Katrik ?