settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

One of the greatest test match of all time played on this day

+6 votes
84 views
end the austrailian 16th match winning streak in kolkatta laxman 281 and dravid 180
in Sports Related by Production Designer (15.0k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yup, underpressure knock from two of the most underrared batsman of all time , Very Very special Laxman and Grammer of Cricket Rahul Dravid , this Eden Garden test has its special place in the annals of Cricket History

by Cinematographer (91.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Yes that epic test match 1st 2 days clearly belongs to Aussies , 3rd day India fought back very bravely but what happen after is history...
Hats off to Laxman , Dravid & Harbhajan for that.

by Star (156k points)
+3 votes

The Best Innings of All Time by VVS Laxman,Epic Innings by Rahul Dravid and Unforgettable Bowling by Harbhajan Singh.

by All Time best! (326k points)
+2 votes

Rightly..said..!! One of the best test matches...and one of the best partnerships by Rahul and VVS..!!
After that match which the Aussies lost despite Inida being followed on..Aus has been very conservative to give follow-on regardless of the team.

by Super-star (176k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users