settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Ind Vs NZ Test 2 ,Day 2 , Full Report .... Ind 438/10 , NZ 24/1 !! [Scorecard Below]

+5 votes
43 views

The Day Was again owned by the Indians ....

Indian Innings came to end , With a Whooping score of 438/10 ..... Shikhar Dhawan opened Brilliantly , but he was a bit unlucky to miss a century , He Scored 98 off 127 Balls ..... India Was looking in trouble as Virat , Rohit and Ishant were dismissed on score of 38 , 0 and 26 respectively .. .Then came the Match Saviour "Ajinkya Rahane" , He Played outstandingly , hitting his first ton ,  118 From 158 balls...  Dhoni played a very good innings of 68 runs in just 86 balls.....

Wagner , Boult and Southee got 3 wickets each , with an economy of 4.67 , 4.65 and 2.8 respectively 

The Indian Bowlers gave a Good Start to India in the Second Innings of New Zealand , Zaheer Khan took the early wicket of PG fulton , when the score was just 1 run ...... The current score of NZ is 24/1 in 9 overs

India seems to get back in the Form

New Zealand 1st Innings 
Name Runs  Balls  SR
PG Fulton     (lbw b Ishant Sharma) 13 31 41.93
HD RutherFord   (c Vijay b Ishant Sharma) 12 34 35.29
KS Williamson   (c Rohit Sharma b m Shami) 47 100 47
T Latham  [c Dhoni b Ishant Sharma] 0 8 0
Brendom McCullum (c Jadeja b M Shami) 8 19 42.19
Corey Anderson  [c Kohli b Ishant Sharma] 24 43 55.81
BJ Walting  [c Rohit Sharma b Ishant Sharma] 0 4 0
James Neesham  [c Dhoni b M Shami] 33 35 94.28
Tim Southee  [c Vijay b Ishant Sharma] 32 32 100
N Wagner   [Not Out] 5 12 41.66
TA Boult   [c Pujara b M Shami] 2 5 40
Extras ( lb 2 , w 8 , nb 6) 16 Total 192/10
Fall of wickets 1-23 (Rutherford, 9.3 ov), 2-26 (Fulton, 11.2 ov), 3-26 (Latham, 13.4 ov), 4-45 (McCullum, 22.1 ov),5-84 (Anderson, 33.4 ov), 6-86 (Watling, 35.2 ov), 7-133 (Williamson, 42.4 ov), 8-165 (Neesham, 46.5 ov),9-184 (Southee, 51.3 ov), 10-192 (Boult, 52.5 ov)
Bowling     
Name Overs Runs Wickets Maidens Economy
Zaheer Khan 17 57 0 3 3.35
M Shami 16.5 70 4 4 4.15
Ishant Sharma 17 51 6 3 3.00
Ravinder Jadeja 2 12 0 1 6.00

 

India 1st Innings 
Name Runs  Balls  SR
Shikhar Dhawan    [c Walting b Southee] 98 127 77.16
Murali Vijay   (c Walting b Southee) 2 6 33.33
Cheteshwar Pujara   (lbw b Boult) 19 59 32.20
Ishant Sharma  [c Walting b Boult] 26 50 52.00
Virat Kholi    [c Rutherford b Wagner] 38 93 40.86
Rohit Sharma      [b Neesham] 0 3 0
Ajinkya Rahane   (c Boult b Southee) 118 158 74.68
Ms Dhoni     (c Walting b Boult) 68 86 79.06
Ravinder Jadeja     (c Fulton b Wagner) 26 16 162.50
Zaheer Khan   (c Walting b Wagner) 22 19 115.78
M Shami   (Not Out) 0 1 0
Extras ( b 8 , lb 4 , w 7 , nb 2) 21 Total 438/10
Fall of wickets 1-2 (Vijay, 1.6 ov), 2-89 (Pujara, 24.2 ov), 3-141 (I Sharma, 36.6 ov), 4-162 (Dhawan, 42.6 ov),5-165 (RG Sharma, 45.1 ov), 6-228 (Kohli, 68.1 ov), 7-348 (Dhoni, 92.2 ov), 8-385 (Jadeja, 96.3 ov),9-423 (Rahane, 101.1 ov), 10-438 (Khan, 102.4 ov)
Bowling     
Name Overs Runs Wickets Maidens Economy
Boult 26 99 3 7 3.80
Tim Southee  20 93 3 0 4.65
Wagner 22.4 106 3 3 4.67
James Neesham 18 62 1 2 3.44
Corey Anderson 16 66 0 2 4.12

 

New Zealand 2nd Innings 
Name Runs  Balls  SR
PG Fulton     (lbw b Zaheer Khan) 1 6 16
HD RutherFord   (not out) 14 26 53
KS Williamson   (not out) 5 17 29
Extras (nb 1) 1 Total 24/1

Fall of wickets 1-1 [Fulton, 1.3 ov]

Bowling     
Name Overs Runs Wickets Maidens Economy
Zaheer Khan 3 7 1 2 2.33
M Shami 3 8 0 0 2.66
Ishant Sharma 3 9 0 0 3.00

 

 

in Sports Related by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Great Job...!!

India is going to win this test...!!

by Super-star (176k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Lgta hai auction did the trick;)
After superb bowling; now batsmen showed great performance...India has now upper hand and will definitely win the match..
I hope they win by Inning....

by Director (131k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users