Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+7 votes
126 views

The Day 1 of the 2nd test of India and New Zealand Bilateral Series has came to an end .... Today's day was owned by India , specially Ishant Sharma.....

New Zealand was bowled out for 192 , by the overwhelming efforts of Ishant and Shami. Ishant took 6 wickets for 51 runs , whereas Shami took 4 Wickets for 70 runs .. .The day was dry for Zaheer , although he Bowled with an Economy of 3.35 , Giving 57 runs.... The only other bowler experimented by India was Ravinder Jadeja , who bowled only 2 overs with an economy rate of 6.00

The Highest Scorer for NZ was Kane Williamson ... Scoring 47 off 100 balls

After that , came the Indian Innigs .... Southee got an early wicket of Vijay when the score was only 2... Then a 87 run partnership came for the 2nd wicket...The partnership was broken by Boult , he got the wicket of Pujara who scored 19 off 59 balls.

India Sent nightwatchman in form of Ishant Sharma , who is stil not out with 3 runs off 16 balls...... The Highest Scorer for India till now is Shikhar Dhawan who hit a 71 from 87 balls inning , and is still not out.

So the Current score of India is 100/2 from 28 overs .

See the Full Scorecard Here  -: http://www.espncricinfo.com/new-zealand-v-india-2014/engine/match/667653.html

closed
in Sports Related by Executive Producer (66.2k points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

India is coming back on track since 2nd innings of 1st test in bat and bowl they did well and here first bowling exceptionally well and batting brilliantly so far If they get to around 350 match will be 80% in our grasp...

by Star (156k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Khota sikka chal gaya aaj..Just Joking.
Brilliant performance by Ishant , Shami & Dhawan.

by Star (156k points)
+2 votes

Dhoni ne new zealand ke players ko bola hoga ki agar haare nahi to ipl me
playing 11 se bahar rehna padega to new zealand wale dar gaye and haar
rahe hain..........just kidding

seriously
Great performance by india bowlers ishant amd shami good batting by
batsman too till now but now let's hope they don't blow this chance that they got, they have blown many chances in past hope they don't do it this time and they should win the match

by All Time best! (269k points)
edited by
+2 votes

It's difficult to understand Ishant....
Unexpected performance by India..
Auction ka kamaal hai kya ;)

by Director (131k points)
+1
Ishant should retire from ODIs and T20s.
0
Actually.....
He is good test bowler but bad in limited over game...

No related questions found

...