Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 461 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. SSk - 318 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 311 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 290 points
  6. God Father - 224 points
  7. Roman - 218 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 208 points
  9. shah - 206 points
  10. suraj.j - 196 points
  11. Suhas - 184 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 127 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  17. Rocsky - 119 points
  18. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  19. IamRaj - 99 points
  20. nitesh singh - 96 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 79 points
  23. devendran - 78 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 59 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+8 votes
761 views

*All Figures in cr and all according to BOI
** Comparison between 17 Days , Week 1 , Week 2 and Paid-Previews

Day/Week Dhoom 3  Chennai Express Krissh 3 3 Idiots
Paid-Preview  NA  Rs 6 NA Rs 2.5
1 Rs 30.56  Rs 30.3 Rs 18.83 Rs 12.5
2 Rs 29.91  Rs 26.5 Rs 15.24 Rs 11.5
3 Rs 34.51  Rs 30.32 Rs 14.48 Rs 13.5
4 Rs.19.91  Rs 12.1 Rs 31.68 Rs 11
5 Rs.20.25  Rs 11.1 Rs 20.55 Rs 9.5
6 Rs 24.6 Rs 11.7 Rs 13.02 Rs 9
7 Rs 13.2 Rs 17.25 Rs 8.41 Rs 10
Week 1 Rs 172.95  Rs 145.27 Rs 122.28 Rs 79.5
8 Rs 9.6 Rs 5.8 Rs 7.63 Rs 11
9 Rs 11.48 Rs 7.7 Rs 9.53 Rs 10.5
10 Rs 16.03 Rs 8.9 Rs 10.56 Rs 12.5
11 Rs 6.32 Rs 3.6 Rs 3.75 Rs 6
12 Rs 7 Rs 5.2 Rs 3.25 Rs 5.75
13 Rs 10.6 Rs 4.3 Rs 3.57 Rs 5.25
14 Rs 4.05 Rs 3.25 Rs 4.25 Rs 5
Week Two Rs 65.1 Rs 38.75 Rs 43 Rs 56.5
15 Rs 3.02 Rs 2.12 Rs 1.75 Rs 4
16 Rs 4.03 Rs 3.16 Rs 1.25 Rs 7
17 Rs 5.05 Rs 4.75 Rs 1.75 Rs 8
Rest all Rs 11.93  Rs 14.1 Rs 6.11 Rs 44.2
Total Rs 262.08 *** Rs 208.44 Rs 179.11 Rs 202

*** Dhoom 3 still running

# NO offence to anyone and no Fan fights Here

P.S I have Taken these collections from mixture of sources which follow BOI .... So there are huge chances of Mistakes .. Feel Free to edit it or tell the mistake to me

Thank You

in Archived by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
99% Accept Rate
0
Damn! 3 Idiots first day and 10th day collection are the same!

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

3idiots' trending is just hilarious ....... i am like are you kidding me....

by Star (152k points)
selected by
0
I just also felt that ... I checked that thrice I am filling Rest all column or 2nd Week
+3 votes

3 idiots is the best trending movie of recent time and those people who are saying Dhoom 3 collected due to open days (its 1st 5 days collection in hindi version is 135 crores and that too without any extra holiday while c.e collect only 116 crores with 2 extra holiday + half day paid preview).

by Director (129k points)
+1
I would like to point out the fact that dhoom 3 is released in holiday season where each day can be considered as partial holiday. In december's end most colleges and schools are closed. So dhoom 3 might has only one holiday in first 5 days all other days can be treated as partial holidays and u cant say PP as half day, it will be 1/5th of day or around that.
0
But for D3 -- u need to know....it did exceptional business in morning shows..even when the weather was extreme in northern circuits....which was not the case with CE.....if weather was good...D3 must have collected more each day...than what it did actually......
+2 votes

Superb Work....Trending Of 3 Idiots Was Excellent....But,Trending Of CE Was Also Great With Only 6 Open Days And Clashed With Every Big Movie With Every Passing Week After 1st. Week.So,3 Idiots Is Clear Winner Here,Followed By CE....

by Producer (101k points)
...