Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 282 points
  3. Intense - 216 points
  4. shah - 165 points
  5. suraj.j - 142 points
  6. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 138 points
  8. mr.hola - 111 points
  9. nitesh singh - 108 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. SSk - 99 points
  13. kashyap123 - 88 points
  14. Roman - 75 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 70 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 69 points
  17. Seinfeld - 52 points
  18. Maniac01 - 52 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. GOD - 42 points
  21. Santosh - 41 points
  22. playboy - 38 points
  23. Rahat - 32 points
  24. Sss d - 31 points
  25. Nikeel - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+10 votes
77 views
in Archived by Unit Manager (39.3k points)
71% Accept Rate

edited by

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

The main reason behind YJHD's success is the neutral support of audiences for Ranbir Kapoor.
The main reason behind YJHD's success are :
Rejection of movies released before YJHD
Ideal release (solo release+Post IPL period)
Wide release (around 3100 screens)
Youth oriented subject
Consecutive flops after YJHD's release
Major release after a long time!
Ranbir and Deepika together after breakup
Music album of the film was the biggest hit in recent times
* Positive reviews despite of average content! (Good WOM)

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
0
lol! You meant free run for weeks at the consecutive flop thing. Some other reasons were, great WOM, Barfi's success, first rom-com movie after an even longer time, Aditya, supporting character, had became quite a lot famous after A2. Also, Whereas I know, it released in 3050 screens.
0
YJHD was released in 3100+ screens!
0
I didn't knew that, thanks for the info.
0
Happy to help you! Lol!
+3 votes

post IPL has always been a very fruitful period for big movies,so this is the 1st reason that YJHD opened huge.also audience were waiting for a long period for a good romantic film and also audience were just eager to see the romantic pair of Ranbir & Deepika on screen.also YJHD had the content which very much appealed to the youths.lastly rest all films which released after YJHD in the coming weeks were rejected by the audience which helped to collect YJHD such a huge amount even with an average content

by
0 votes

To be honest i liked the Movie it is good movie not average Movie according to me

by Production Accountant (27.8k points)