Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,441 questions

236,438 answers

285,925 comments

381 users

Once again the forum is discussing who is the biggest star. My take. Read on.

+3 votes
251 views
Box Office India rankings clearly say that SRK is way bigger than Aamir Khan and Salman Khan. This is TRUE when taken into consideration the full career.

Cut to present, SRK has given HIT in 2010, HIT and Super hit in 2011, Super hit in 2012, Blockbuster in 2013. While Salman has given ATBB in 2010, BB and BB in 2011, BB in 2012. Aamir has given average in 2012 and ATBB in 2013. Last 5 years, Salman > SRK > Aamir.

This year, Aamir > SRK. Whatever may be the reason thats the point.

It would be great if BOI updates the rankings for years 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013. That clears everything.

Give your prediction what will be BOI rankings in these four years.
asked Jan 3, 2014 in Old by Nikhil Camera Operator (10,131 points)
32% Accept Rate
1 flag
talaash average......don 2 super hit,jthj super hit..hahahha
2008 ghajini atbb Both in India and Overseas
2009 3 idiots atbb Both in India and Overseas
 2013 Talaash(off beat) semi hit and Super hit in Overseas
2013 dhoom3 atbb both India and overseas

Aamir is ahead both in India and overseas

7 Answers

+4 votes

*India:
Clean Hits:-
SRK>Salman>Aamir.
Consistancy:-
SRK>Salman=Aamir.
Success Ratio:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.
Hit Ratio:-
SRK>Salman>Aamir.
Blockbusters:-
Salman>SRK>Aamir.
ATBB:-
Aamir>SRK=Salman.
Highest Grosser Of The Year:-
Salman>SRK=Aamir.

[SRK-4,Salman-2,Aamir-1]

Overseas:
Clean Hits:-
SRK>Aamir=Salman.
Consistancy:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.
Success Ratio:-
SRK>Salman>Aamir.
Hit Ratio:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.
Blockbusters:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.
ATBB:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.
Highest Grosser Of The Year:-
SRK>Aamir>Salman.

[SRK-7,Salman And Aamir-0]

[So,Matter Is Closed Now.SRK Is Biggest Megastar Of Bollywood In India,Overseas And Worldwide And Haters Please Accept The Truth.]

answered Jan 3, 2014 by Real Champ Producer (101,074 points)
Aamir has 3 ATBBs in the last 6 years
SRK has ZERO ATBB in the last 15 years

Aamir has 3 All Time grossers in his career
SRK has 1 All Time grosser in his career (CE only, DDLJ didnt beat HAHK)
Aamir>>>>>>>>>>SRK
Case closed.
Tu Jo Bhi Fake Baat Bol Le,SRK Is No.1.Hahaha..,
+1 vote

fact is srk is the most successful stars of dis generation he has most no of hits in both domestic nd overseas just like sachin has most runs in test nd odi,srk has most no of awards worldwide,he endorse most no of ads,even his movies underperforming last couples of years still he is contineously dominating forbes richest list,his world concerts r going houseful in dubai,newzealand or australia or any other part of world so guess urself whos the best

answered Jan 3, 2014 by HrisHikesH AKA HHH Unit Manager (38,274 points) 1 flag
0 votes

Plz first learn abt verdicts srk'ian then bark.JTHJ,Don 2 superhit lmao,and talaash avg haha.Go home srkian give ur bokwas logic on fb

answered Jan 3, 2014 by Navoarsenal All Time best! (267,238 points)
This is the main reason we Aamir khan fans start fight!...
Go ahead and edit if anything is wrong. I dont mind if someone corrects me.
U need mental treatment... We cant do anything....
God of bollywood Aamir rocks....
0 votes

Overall srk>>>Salman>>>Aamir

answered Jan 3, 2014 by sihan Editor (87,500 points)
0 votes

Dont fight yar boi ranking will b as im pretty much sure 2011..salman>shahrukh>ajay/ranbir 2012..SAKman>akshay>shahrukh 2013..salman>shahrukh>amir likh k lelo yehi ranking hogi salman is clear topr of last coupl of yearz inspite of wt hapnd in 2013 salman is clear at top on top actor chart of boi

answered Jan 3, 2014 by Deleted User Id - 0
0 votes

Aamir the founder of 100, 200, 250 crore
As Kashap123 said,
19 hits, 4 ATBBs
2008 ghajini atbb Both in India and Overseas
2009 3 idiots atbb Both in India and Overseas
2013 Talaash(off beat) semi hit and Super hit in Overseas
2013 dhoom3 atbb both India and overseas

Aamir is ahead both in India and overseas

SRK doesnt have a single ATBB in India in the last 14-15 years

While Aamir has 3 ATBBs in the last 6 years

Hence Aamir>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>SRK

answered Jan 3, 2014 by nolaniitjee Assistant Director (41,310 points)
–1 vote

Dharmendra has more hits than Bachchan. is he bigger than him? anyways Salman has almost same no of hits as SRK including semi hits. as far as India is concerned SRK with his consistency still can't match an inconsistent Salman. Salman has 8 top grosser of the year and 9 blockbusters, whereas SRK has only 5 top grosser of the year and 8 blockbusters. Salman also has given more no of bumper and all time opening than anyone. Whats the use of SRK's consistency then? Salman is bigger overall.

answered Jan 3, 2014 by Deleted User Id - 0
edited Jan 3, 2014 by
Ask BOI why they have rated SRK as TOP ACTOR for 11 times and Salman only once?
hey kid who follows boi for their rankings and commentary, only those who can't use their own brain. It's only for collection and verdicts for me. Rest are opinions...which differs. Not facts.
Height of hypocrisy.
Height of blind fanaticism. Give them facts with logic they won't get it...coz they are  lmfao fans...who knows nothing.